Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > Rom Hack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2008, 11:32 PM   #1
MARIOfan
Junior Member
 
MARIOfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Default ROM Hacking Questions (You must answer the now question before it's too late!)

What operating system is "Mario Improvement" (SMB1 editor) for?
__________________
MARIOfan

http://ca.youtube.com/user/MarioGameLand
MARIOfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 11:38 PM   #2
MARIOfan
Junior Member
 
MARIOfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8
Default Right Answer (I'm sure.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARIOfan View Post
What operating system is Mario Improvement for?
It's actually DOS.
I'm sure.
__________________
MARIOfan

http://ca.youtube.com/user/MarioGameLand
MARIOfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2008, 11:46 PM   #3
Maximum Potion
Staff (news - ROM hacking/translations)
 
Maximum Potion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Châteauguay, Québec, Canada
Posts: 625
Default

............. I don't get it... why?
Maximum Potion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 12:21 AM   #4
Lillymon
Senior Member
 
Lillymon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARIOfan View Post
It's actually DOS.
I'm sure.
Nope, Windows. Go and see for yourself.
__________________
Amelia Explains It All - Eventually. Probably.
Lillymon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 12:31 AM   #5
Gil-Galad
Senior Member
 
Gil-Galad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARIOfan View Post
What operating system is "Mario Improvement" (SMB1 editor) for?
I have a question for you. How do you make a IPS patch for a ROM hack and readme to go along with it?
Gil-Galad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 04:03 AM   #6
Xeon3D
Senior Member
 
Xeon3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albufeira, PT
Posts: 261
Default

I think you need the hacked rom and the original one, and normally the same program that would apply the patch could create the ips file. About the readme, the only option I know is to write it by hand, but there may be other options.
Xeon3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:00 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.