Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > Rom Hack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-09-2004, 05:32 PM   #1
MadMikey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Default Help another Newbie!!!!!!!!

HELP I have just got hold of a Super Pro Fighter for my snes and i need HELP. I am trying to play my roms on the pro fighter but can only play roms of the right region for my snes, Is there any way i can "FIX" my other roms so that they all work????? for example "change a european rom to work on a US system"

<P ID="signature"></P>
MadMikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2004, 05:38 PM   #2
king killa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Help another Newbie!!!!!!!!

> Is there any way i can "FIX" my other roms so that
> they all work????? for example "change a european rom to
> work on a US system"
>

why not just download the U.S. rom?

<P ID="signature"></P>
king killa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2004, 06:11 PM   #3
Turtle
Regular Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 52
Default Re: Help another Newbie!!!!!!!!

> why not just download the U.S. rom?

Because not every game was released in the US?


<P ID="signature"></P>
Turtle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2004, 06:16 PM   #4
Turtle
Regular Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 52
Default Re: Help another Newbie!!!!!!!!

You might experiment with Ucon64 and see if it has anything that can help. I know it has the ability to fix region protection on certain systems, I'm not sure if the SNES is included amongst them, however.

<P ID="signature"></P>
Turtle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2004, 06:36 PM   #5
thegodofhellfire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,295
Default Re: Help another Newbie!!!!!!!!

> HELP I have just got hold of a Super Pro Fighter for my snes
> and i need HELP. I am trying to play my roms on the pro
> fighter but can only play roms of the right region for my
> snes, Is there any way i can "FIX" my other roms so that
> they all work????? for example "change a european rom to
> work on a US system"

Yeah, what Turtle said. You'll need to get yourself a copy of uCON64. Assuming you're using windows, download this build and extract it to your ROMs directory. Then:

1. Open up your DOS prompt (open the 'Run...' menu and type "command") and bring it to your ROMs directory.

2. Type "ucon64.exe mario.smc -f" and hit return. Do the same with "ucon64.exe mario.smc -k" and "ucon64.exe mario.smc -l". (substituting mario.smc with the name of your rom - probably best to rename them all to one word filenames).

3. Profit!

<P ID="signature"></P>
thegodofhellfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2004, 09:59 PM   #6
king killa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Help another Newbie!!!!!!!!

> > why not just download the U.S. rom?
>
> Because not every game was released in the US?
>

I realize this, but I would be willing to bet that 80% of the roms he wnats to convert are available as a US rom.

<P ID="signature"></P>
king killa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2004, 10:09 PM   #7
Turtle
Regular Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 52
Default Re: Help another Newbie!!!!!!!!

> I realize this, but I would be willing to bet that 80% of
> the roms he wnats to convert are available as a US rom.

So... your advice isn't very useful *or* practical. But hey, it's the thought that counts!

<P ID="signature"></P>
Turtle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2004, 10:25 PM   #8
thegodofhellfire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,295
Default Re: Help another Newbie!!!!!!!!

> So... your advice isn't very useful *or* practical. But hey,
> it's the thought that counts!

Now, now... he was trying to help. Where intentions are good, there's never a need to be mean.

<P ID="signature"></P>
thegodofhellfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2004, 11:23 PM   #9
SamIAm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 487
Default Re: Help another Newbie!!!!!!!!

Yes, that will do the job just fine. You can also use the latest snestl, which has a gui, although it doesn't support a mouse. If you are in NTSC land (North America or Japan), then select "Fix for NTSC" from the options. Browse to the location of your rom with the menu on the left. Highlight it, hit enter, and that's that.

<P ID="signature">
</P>
SamIAm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2004, 11:55 PM   #10
king killa
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Help another Newbie!!!!!!!!

> So... your advice isn't very useful *or* practical. But hey,
> it's the thought that counts!
>

/me looks at turtle's post count.
/me reads turtle's smart-ass reply again.
<img src=smilies/laff.gif>

<P ID="signature"></P>
king killa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:57 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.