Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > Rom Hack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2005, 01:45 AM   #1
JCE3000GT
Senior Member
 
JCE3000GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Little Elm, TX
Posts: 5,167
Default FF4 Advance bug.

Lenophis found another bug, let's all post our bugs here shall we? I find this kind of oversight rather idiotic. I've found a couple of others but VBA seemed to have overwriten them.




<P ID="signature"><img src=http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v307/VonBlitzKrieg/3000gt_vr4.jpg></P>
JCE3000GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2005, 01:51 AM   #2
Dark Knight Kain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: FF4 Advance bug.

Wow, I never actually knew about that chest... what's in it?

Edit: And a bug: There are no treasures in Rosa's house.

<P ID="signature">-Dragonsbrethren</P><P ID="edit"><FONT class="small">Edited by Dark Knight Kain on 12/18/05 09:55 PM.</FONT></P>
Dark Knight Kain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2005, 06:09 AM   #3
Kitsune Sniper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 1,661
Default Re: FF4 Advance bug.

> Wow, I never actually knew about that chest... what's in it?
>
>
> Edit: And a bug: There are no treasures in Rosa's house.

I don't think that's a bug, I think it's just an oversight. I think there's tons of places in Baron that should have items, but don't.
<P ID="signature"></P>
Kitsune Sniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2005, 03:16 PM   #4
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: FF4 Advance bug.

> Lenophis found another bug, let's all post our bugs here
> shall we? I find this kind of oversight rather idiotic.
> I've found a couple of others but VBA seemed to have
> overwriten them.

It's not really a bug though...I did find one thing I think might classify as one though. It might be related to the occasional weirdness with monsters. This one time, I had Kain jump, and instead of jumping, he just stood there for one turn, then jumped and came back down immediately. O_o No big deal since he still jumped and with the same amount of turns, it just didn't seem right.
<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDD


Insert some funny quote or something here.</a></P>
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2005, 04:28 PM   #5
Dan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 499
Default Re: FF4 Advance bug.

Not a bug, it's just a slightly different game than the original.
<P ID="signature"><div align="center"><font size=2>http://dan.panicus.orgDan's Space</a></font></div></P>
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2005, 06:33 PM   #6
Audigy
Senior Member
 
Audigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 755
Default Re: FF4 Advance bug.

> Lenophis found another bug, let's all post our bugs here
> shall we? I find this kind of oversight rather idiotic.
> I've found a couple of others but VBA seemed to have
> overwriten them.
>

Hm, what's supposed to be in that chest, anyway?
<P ID="signature">--

http://www.oddigy.com
beadsprites and PSFs, oh my!</P>
__________________
http://www.oddigy.com
Audigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 01:54 AM   #7
RaiBlastoise
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 322
Default Re: FF4 Advance bug.

Wait, FF4A is... is... FF2(SNES)??? Holy cow, if the fact that it was a FF game wasn't already the reason I wanted to buy it...
I had thought that FF4 would mean an advance version of FF4(SNES), which would be, what, FF6J?
<P ID="signature"></P>
RaiBlastoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 05:20 AM   #8
Freaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 120
Default Re: FF4 Advance bug.

> Wait, FF4A is... is... FF2(SNES)??? Holy cow, if the fact
> that it was a FF game wasn't already the reason I wanted to
> buy it...
> I had thought that FF4 would mean an advance version of
> FF4(SNES), which would be, what, FF6J?
I'm probably wrong, but I think FF6J is SNES FF3, PSX FF6.
<P ID="signature"></P>
Freaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 06:00 AM   #9
Mikey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 195
Default Re: FF4 Advance bug.

> I'm probably wrong, but I think FF6J is SNES FF3, PSX FF6.

That's right.
<P ID="signature"><font size="1">"Do unto others what your parents did to you."</font></P>
Mikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 02:26 PM   #10
RaiBlastoise
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 322
Default Re: FF4 Advance bug.

Right about being wrong or right about the version names?
<P ID="signature"></P>
RaiBlastoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:23 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.