Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2005, 03:45 PM   #11
MooglyGuy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: 60Hz MAME32?

> I don't want to play arcade games on my TV, just on my PC
> monitor, but some games have slightly-off refresh rates that
> make the game skip when I play them.

If a game is skipping, it's not due to its refresh rate, it's due to your computer not being fast enough to run the game. However, if you have VSync enabled, that will cause the game to skip, as it'll be running faster or slower than it's supposed to and the sound will have to skip to keep up. <img src=smilies/headshake.gif>
MooglyGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2005, 07:51 PM   #12
Richter X
Senior Member
 
Richter X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Hagan, Georgia, United States of America
Posts: 1,784
Default Re: 60Hz MAME32?

Actually, TVMAME never had that problem. It skips a small bit on the Namco shooters. All the drivers are set to 60Hz, so they run slightly slower, and no sound skipping.
__________________
Richter X is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:47 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.