Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > General Chat > Talk of the Town

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2008, 09:11 PM   #1
Lillymon
Senior Member
 
Lillymon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,379
Default Port forwarding

How the hell do you do this? I used UPnP to take care of this on my old Orange Livebox and it worked perfectly. Now I've got an Edimax AR-7084gA, which ostensibly supports UPnP as well, but it simply is not visible to any of my applications. This has a fairly catastrophic effect on BitTorrent downloads.

I'm trying to either manually forward the necessary ports (a job that seems needlessly difficult) or figure out what the fuck is wrong with UPnP on this router. portforward.com are no help whatsoever since they simply state that "To setup port forwarding on this router your computer needs to have a static ip address", then tell me how to get a static IP on just about every platform except the one I'm on (Kubuntu Linux).

I haven't changed anything whatsoever except the router. The Orange Livebox auto-configured port forwarding using UPnP on this exact PC, so any problem is with the router. It seems to work fine in all other respects, but this one is pissing me off.

Incidentally, if anyone says to you "Why do we need IPv6? IPv4 seems to work fine", please break their nose for me. Thank you.
__________________
Amelia Explains It All - Eventually. Probably.
Lillymon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 11:36 PM   #2
ToastyCheesy
Senior Member
 
ToastyCheesy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Port Orchard, WA
Posts: 234
Default

so... are you looking for how to setup a static IP address?

does this help?
ToastyCheesy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 03:06 AM   #3
Lillymon
Senior Member
 
Lillymon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToastyCheesy View Post
so... are you looking for how to setup a static IP address?

does this help?
It may very well. I haven't tried it yet (because it's 3AM here and I really need to get some sleep) but that site looks like it may also have a solution to another issue I'd given up on (bridging VirtualBox), so thanks for the link.
__________________
Amelia Explains It All - Eventually. Probably.
Lillymon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 03:44 AM   #4
Rattlehead
Senior Member
 
Rattlehead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hell...or Arkansas.
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lillymon View Post
It may very well. I haven't tried it yet (because it's 3AM here and I really need to get some sleep) but that site looks like it may also have a solution to another issue I'd given up on (bridging VirtualBox), so thanks for the link.
I attempted port forwarding before (due to our router being a bitch to Unreal Tournament), but I reconsidered because I don't own our router...my dad and stepmom do. Plus it was just getting too damn confusing for me.
__________________
Killing is my business...and business is good!


Click here to level up my card!

Rattlehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 05:42 AM   #5
Xeon3D
Senior Member
 
Xeon3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Albufeira, PT
Posts: 261
Default

to setup a static IP, you should just need to go into your network configuration applet, choose Static IP instead of DHCP or NAPT and use one ip from the same range as your router has.

If (example) your router has the IP Address 192.168.2.1 you can use any of the range 192.168.2.2 - 192.168.2.255

As you'll also need to provide a subnet address, which is normally 255.255.255.0 (unless your router uses an ip from the 10.0.0.x range, then it's 255.0.0.0).

For the gateway address you just put the IP address of the router.

For DNS (Domain Name Servers) you can use your ISP ones (ask them), your router's ip as the primary (not recommended) or the free and very good OpenDNS (Primary: 208.67.222.22 and Secondary: 208.67.220.220).

Then you would have a Static IP.

For port forwarding, some routers do suck in their UPnP "compatibility", basically what I do is just put the IP address of the computer in the DMZ Zone which is basically opening all the ports to that machine (easy, but a little insecure).
__________________

Those were the days...
Xeon3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 07:46 PM   #6
SparroHawc
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seattle area, WA
Posts: 50
Default

And if there is no applet, you could try 'netconfig' at commandline. Failing that, check your rc.d and/or init.d for references to 'ifconfig' and see what it's doing.
__________________
This space intentionally left blank.
SparroHawc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2008, 09:49 AM   #7
Sliver-X
Regular Member
 
Sliver-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
If (example) your router has the IP Address 192.168.2.1 you can use any of the range 192.168.2.2 - 192.168.2.255
This is wrong: *.*.*.255 is the broadcast address for the entire subnet: It's reserved for network-wide communication.

*edit* Also, we figured a way to do this without losing NAT DHCP functionality. Setting a port forwarder on the desired range to *.*.*.100 worked. The same rule could also be applied with *.*.*.101, since there's only two PCs on the LAN in question. This would forward to each no matter which negotiated a NAT IP first.

Last edited by Sliver-X; 08-24-2008 at 10:08 AM.
Sliver-X is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:59 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.