Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > Rom Hack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2004, 10:36 PM   #1
Skyfire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Default megaman 1 pallete problems

whenever I change one of megaman's palletes to a different color, It changes back when I press pause. Any tips?

<P ID="signature"></P>
Skyfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2004, 12:15 AM   #2
Disch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 4,387
Default Re: megaman 1 pallete problems

> whenever I change one of megaman's palletes to a different
> color, It changes back when I press pause. Any tips?

Palettes might be stored in several places. One might be used when the level starts another is used when you switch weapons (like when you press pause).

Try searching for the same palette elsewhere until you find the one you're looking for.

<P ID="signature"></P>
Disch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2004, 10:12 AM   #3
Dan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 499
Default Re: megaman 1 pallete problems

> Palettes might be stored in several places. One might be
> used when the level starts another is used when you switch
> weapons (like when you press pause).
> Try searching for the same palette elsewhere until you find
> the one you're looking for.

Exactly right. There's a separate two byte palette for when you access the weapon select screen, and select the normal blaster, and there's a separate palette for when you die also. http://dan.panicus.org/index.php?title=Rock and RollRock and Roll</a> supports the weapon select palette, but it doesn't support editing the death palette (well, not in any publically released versions).

<P ID="signature"><div align="center"><font size=2>http://dan.panicus.orgDan's Space</a></font></div></P>
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2004, 09:35 PM   #4
Dark Knight Kain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: megaman 1 pallete problems

> Exactly right. There's a separate two byte palette for when
> you access the weapon select screen, and select the normal
> blaster, and there's a separate palette for when you die
> also.

That death palette haunted me the whole time I worked on my hack... I wish I finished and/or backed up that hack..

<P ID="signature"></P>
Dark Knight Kain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2004, 06:26 PM   #5
SivakDrac
Senior Member
 
SivakDrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 903
Default Re: megaman 1 pallete problems

That's a pretty good-looking editor. Wish I had something like that for Mega Man 2 back when I hacked it in 2001. But I still managed with an old build of Visine. <img src=smilies/cwm11.gif>

<P ID="signature"><HR>http://www.geocities.com/lordsivak/index.htmlVisit my Mega Man page</A>

</P>
SivakDrac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2004, 07:03 PM   #6
Skyfire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Default Re: megaman 1 pallete problems

thanks, I alomst went insane trying to find a tool like this.

<P ID="signature"></P>
Skyfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:39 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.