Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2008, 07:17 PM   #1
Insectduel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hunts Point, Bronx, New York
Posts: 18
Default FCE Ultra Emulator Troubleshoot

My FCE Ultra 0.98.28 or FCE Ultra X emulator works fine on my desktop. BUT, my desktop has no sound card. But here is the main problem, my laptop has sound card and my FCE Ultra 0.98.28 or FCE Ultra X emulator doesn't work on my laptop. Both have DirectX installed. Every time I open the ROM on FCE Ultra 0.98.28 on my laptop, it has an error message and automatically closes. I need to recored all .fcm to .avi with sound. Can you help me with the error problem.
__________________
Insectduel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2008, 08:48 PM   #2
Starscream
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 4
Default

Posting what the error message says would be good start.
Starscream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2008, 10:29 PM   #3
ToastyCheesy
Senior Member
 
ToastyCheesy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Port Orchard, WA
Posts: 234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Insectduel View Post
My FCE Ultra 0.98.28 or FCE Ultra X emulator works fine on my desktop. BUT, my desktop has no sound card. But here is the main problem, my laptop has sound card and my FCE Ultra 0.98.28 or FCE Ultra X emulator doesn't work on my laptop. Both have DirectX installed. Every time I open the ROM on FCE Ultra 0.98.28 on my laptop, it has an error message and automatically closes. I need to recored all .fcm to .avi with sound. Can you help me with the error problem.
What are the spec of your computer(s)? what about the operating system?
ToastyCheesy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2008, 08:06 PM   #4
Insectduel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hunts Point, Bronx, New York
Posts: 18
Default

Sorry, late reply.

It doesen't matter because FCEU X works on my laptop. Maybe it's just me. Alright, I was a little stupid sometimes but I got FCE Ultra X working on my laptop. That's good, and converted most of the .fcm files to .fm2 and some won't convert because savestates not supported. But it runs really slow than my VirtuaNES but I'm only using FCEU X to port. It will be a pain of an ass to record some .avi from .fm2 because it can take hours for complete recording.

Just to be honest, my laptop is crap. My laptop won't work but other faster computers was able to do a FCM converter. Even I use EasyCleaner, it is still slow. I haven't try other FCEU Emus like FCEU XD or even ABS, but I think the 0.98.28 is the only one with the troubleshoot.

So I better get a new laptop because most Emus won't run on my laptop because it is so slow.
__________________
Insectduel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2008, 10:16 PM   #5
ToastyCheesy
Senior Member
 
ToastyCheesy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Port Orchard, WA
Posts: 234
Default

I have no clue what you just said...

I did like... 3 takes at that too.

I still don't know the specs of the laptop that doesn't run, the operating system, any error messages you are getting... but it looks like you don't need help anymore?
ToastyCheesy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 07:59 AM   #6
Skitchin'
Junior Member
 
Skitchin''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Default

If you're going to get a new laptop you might want to also pirate windows xp, since my friend and I were using Gens on his vista laptop and then it bluescreened and still hasn't turned back on since. Just throwing that in there.
Skitchin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 04:53 PM   #7
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skitchin' View Post
If you're going to get a new laptop you might want to also pirate windows xp, since my friend and I were using Gens on his vista laptop and then it bluescreened and still hasn't turned back on since. Just throwing that in there.
uuuh, that isn't Vista's fault. That sounds like a faulty laptop to me.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 09:46 PM   #8
ToastyCheesy
Senior Member
 
ToastyCheesy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Port Orchard, WA
Posts: 234
Default

or the drivers for the laptop's hardware are poorly written... if the computer runs XP perfectly, I wouldn't call it faulty though, the release of vista doesn't mean the De Facto standard of everything is to either run vista or be a piece of faulty hardware.
ToastyCheesy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2008, 10:06 PM   #9
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToastyCheesy View Post
or the drivers for the laptop's hardware are poorly written... if the computer runs XP perfectly, I wouldn't call it faulty though, the release of vista doesn't mean the De Facto standard of everything is to either run vista or be a piece of faulty hardware.
what part of "hasn't turned on since" DON'T you understand?
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:51 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.