Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-17-2009, 02:26 AM   #1
stvnallred
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default psu time out

ok, so i've tried two different roms for Casper, (not friends around the world, but the original one). I got them from different sites, so i guess this doesn't mean they aren't originating from the same rom. any way both roms anytime i try to go upstairs i get a loading screen and after about fifteen or twenty seconds a message saying "psu time out 7". has anybody had this trouble with this or another game? any advice on how to remedy it? thanks for any advice, i searched the forums and didn't see any thing on this subject, feel free to direct me there if i missed one.

Last edited by Reaper man; 12-17-2009 at 03:47 AM. Reason: edited for coherency
stvnallred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 03:37 AM   #2
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

What emulator? What system specs? We can't read your mind you know. ;/
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 01:03 PM   #3
stvnallred
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default

sorry, the emulator is psx, as far as the system goes it's 2.2mhz amd processor, 1 gig of ram. i don't think its the system though, it plays other games just fine.
stvnallred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 04:47 PM   #4
Bodomi
Senior Member
 
Bodomi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 276
Default

I think you mean 2.2 GHz. Since you know, 2.2 MHz would be quite... slow.

My guess is that you have a bad ROM of the game. Or ISO, since it is a PS game.
Bodomi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 05:56 PM   #5
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

Have you tried ePSXe yet? You may have a bit of luck with that one.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2009, 04:30 AM   #6
stvnallred
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default

a bad rom was kind of the impression i was getting, the message looked like it was in the game rather than from the system, if that makes any sense. i had psxe on my computer but, it wouldn't run right, i kept getting a message that zlibl.dll was missing or couldn't be found. oh, and sbsolutely i meant ghz. thanks
stvnallred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 02:25 PM   #7
Adremalech The Wroth
Senior member
 
Adremalech The Wroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Behind You
Posts: 130
Default

just google the zlib.dll and place it in the file folder for epsxe and it should work.
__________________
Adremalech The Wroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:01 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.