Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-01-2009, 08:03 AM   #1
Morcar
Junior Member
 
Morcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Wales
Posts: 21
Default Making a Wii emulation ISO

I wanted to make a Wii ISO with emulators on it but dont know where to start. Can anyone give me any advice on it please ?

thanks
__________________
In emulation nothing is unreachable, it might run like crap but its reachable.
Morcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2009, 02:35 PM   #2
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

You can't really make a disc with programs on it and expect it to run. you could, assuming you have the Homebrew Channel installed, make a disc with a bunch of games on it that you could then load games from after loading the emulators via Homebrew Channel (for that you would need to install DVDx as well).
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 06:55 PM   #3
snesmaster40
Junior Member
 
snesmaster40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 27
Default

What's wrong with SD cards?
snesmaster40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 05:41 AM   #4
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snesmaster40 View Post
What's wrong with SD cards?
Nothing, but I suppose if you want to have tons of games for many systems on one DVD disc, you could do that without taking up space on your SD card.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 09:20 AM   #5
Morcar
Junior Member
 
Morcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Wales
Posts: 21
Default

The homebrew channel is not on the wii i am using and as the Wii is the wifes then i cant put it on there. The Wii has a wiikey in it though
__________________
In emulation nothing is unreachable, it might run like crap but its reachable.
Morcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 02:35 PM   #6
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,439
Default

In that case, you might be able to work something out (as you've a mod chip) but you need to know if the trucha bug is alive and well on your system menu or not. Chances are if you've recently updated the system it isn't though.

You'd probably only be able to put one program on one disc though.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:44 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.