Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > Rom Hack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2009, 05:59 AM   #1
shadowdorothy
Regular Member
 
shadowdorothy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: where i want to
Posts: 88
Default text ripper?

Because all I want to do is translate I'm wondering if there are any programs that can rip the text directly (like dialog and menus) from the game and have the ripped stuff in English or Japanese characters.
I can't find any current up to date script rippers. So if any one knows of a good one can you post a link?
BTW I did figure out how to make a table, but the program i found to extract scripts keeps saying it can't find the table or that it doesn't exist.
__________________
College is not all partying. It's mostly hard labor and studying.
shadowdorothy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 02:31 AM   #2
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

I use ROM Juice, personally. You can try Cartographer but it's still quite buggy (the only release is a beta) and doesn't have very thorough documentation, if I recall.
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 02:48 AM   #3
shadowdorothy
Regular Member
 
shadowdorothy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: where i want to
Posts: 88
Default

thanks. I'll try it. the only version I found was for the snes. do you know if there is a GBA version.
BTW thanks for helping me out InVerse. I went from being total noob to somewhat noob in 2 days thanks to your help.
__________________
College is not all partying. It's mostly hard labor and studying.
shadowdorothy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 12:38 AM   #4
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

Under normal circumstances, there is no difference between dumping text from a GBA ROM and dumping text from a SNES ROM.
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 05:03 PM   #5
shadowdorothy
Regular Member
 
shadowdorothy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: where i want to
Posts: 88
Default

Ok. thanks. I'll start translation as soon as I get the change to.
-
I've got a new problem. I can't get the program to run. I'm trying to use dos box, but it won't find c:\ or and it can't find folders either.
__________________
College is not all partying. It's mostly hard labor and studying.

Last edited by shadowdorothy; 02-08-2009 at 03:39 AM.
shadowdorothy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 04:38 AM   #6
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

you need to mount a directory to the C drive first before you do anything. Check the FAQ at DOSbox's website for details.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 01:07 PM   #7
InVerse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Midwest, U.S.
Posts: 1,489
Default

What operating system are you using? I use ROM Juice in XP all the time without DOS Box or other emulators. I haven't tried it in Vista or Se7en, though.
InVerse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 11:12 PM   #8
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,409
Default

I think Vista killed it. Either that or it won't run in a 64 bit OS. I can't remember which.

edit: I looked it up. It kills support for the vitual DOS machine on 64bit operating systems.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 12:00 AM   #9
shadowdorothy
Regular Member
 
shadowdorothy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: where i want to
Posts: 88
Default

I've got Xp home edition. and I don't have a 64-bit os. It just won't run, I'm at a loss. do ethier of you have a download link? I may have gotten a corrupt copy and thats why it won't work.
__________________
College is not all partying. It's mostly hard labor and studying.
shadowdorothy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 02:09 AM   #10
Maximum Potion
Staff (news - ROM hacking/translations)
 
Maximum Potion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Châteauguay, Québec, Canada
Posts: 625
Default

Are you using dosbox correctly?
Run dosbox and do something like this:
Z: Mount c c:/programdir
Z: C: C
C: program.EXE
I think that's it, I don't know it's been a long time. I mostly use my pentium II for any dos stuff.

If that doesn't work, why don't you just use a hex editor?
If the process is still unclear I can explain it further.
__________________
Metroid: Other M. June 27th, 2010.
Delayed - August 31st, 2010.
Maximum Potion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:28 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.