Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > Rom Hack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2011, 12:12 PM   #1
Premier Grunt
Junior Member
 
Premier Grunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Transfatylvania
Posts: 5
Default Changing the graphics in a Pacman ROM?

I'm new here, so if I posted this in the wrong place let me know. Anyway, I'm having a bit of trouble. Me and a friend of mine had an idea for a parody of pacman. So basically all we want to do is change the graphics in a pacman rom. However, we want to use the arcade version of pacman because we intend to build a mame arcade cabinet with this(mainly as a joke, but also because we want an arcade machine for our basement)

We did a bunch of research, and found this program called Turaco/AGE. It was a dos program so I downloaded DOSbox and got it working no problem. Turaco works fine, but here is the problem: whenever we try to load the pacman rom, it says "pacman.5e not found" and it doesn't load in the graphics editor. The weird thing is, I have that file along with all the others in a directory for pacman. I unzipped the file like it says as well. For the record I'm using windows 7, but I doubt that has anything to do with it.

If anyone can help me with this problem, or point me to another utility that can change the graphics in a pacman rom, please do.

Thanks in advance.
Premier Grunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 08:37 PM   #2
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,394
Default

it's possibly becasue arcade ROM files change over time. Files get renamed, added, etc when better dumps come out and such. It's very well possible that the old utility only works on a really old rom(set).
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 12:30 PM   #3
Premier Grunt
Junior Member
 
Premier Grunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Transfatylvania
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the feedback. Since I can't get Turaco to work, does anyone know of any other graphics editing tools I could possibly use?
Premier Grunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 07:37 PM   #4
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,394
Default

It's possible tile molester may work if you fuck with it enough (you'll need to find the palette info and make it yourself), but you're going to run into the issue that most, if not all, arcades do an integrity check on all rom chips, so there may be a chance that it'll error on you when you load the roms up.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 07:42 PM   #5
Premier Grunt
Junior Member
 
Premier Grunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Transfatylvania
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks, I'll give it a try.
Premier Grunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 04:00 PM   #6
Premier Grunt
Junior Member
 
Premier Grunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Transfatylvania
Posts: 5
Default

Sorry for the double post, but Tile molester did not work at all. Turaco/AGE seems to be the only mame graphics editor. If anyone has any tips on how to get this up and running please feel free to chime in. Also here's a link to the program for those who are wondering what I'm talking about

http://umlautllama.com/projects/turaco/

For the record I tried running this on 3 different machines, Windows 7, Windows XP and Windows ME. All with the same "pacman.5e not found" error. Any help would be appreciated.
Premier Grunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 09:50 PM   #7
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,394
Default

you could run it aon any windows OS, the fact still remains that the utility is old and is trying to look for a file from an outdated rom that has since been changed. Only thing you can do is get a hold of the developer of the utility and whine request that he update said utility.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 06:26 PM   #8
Premier Grunt
Junior Member
 
Premier Grunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Transfatylvania
Posts: 5
Default

Would it be possible to find the outdated rom? Just curious.
Premier Grunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 10:31 PM   #9
Reaper man
Member
 
Reaper man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,394
Default

Not to my knowledge, and there's a very good chance that it wouldn't work in mame even if you found it.


You may want to ask around on a MAME board/chat room. They might be able to help.
__________________
Reaper man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:56 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.