Zophar's Message Domain

Zophar's Message Domain (http://www.zophar.net/forums/index.php)
-   General Emulation (http://www.zophar.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Emulator - with no command line (http://www.zophar.net/forums/showthread.php?t=14713)

Jamesarcade 12-25-2010 05:15 AM

Emulator - with no command line
 
Hi,

A lot of emulators seem to be ones where you have to type in a command line to start the game.

I have seen some proper arcades machine at the shops where there is about 50 games on the system and there was a screen cap of each game. You could select the game by moving a dotted line box around the screen cap. No command prompts.

Is there any emulators I can download that has this sort of user function? Happy to consider a commercial product.

Thanks for reading, any help is much appreciated

Cheers!
James

Reaper man 12-25-2010 08:59 AM

I don't know what you're talking about. 90% of emulators that I know have GUIs.

hcs 12-28-2010 08:15 AM

Sounds like he's looking for frontends.

Sliver-X 12-29-2010 02:01 AM

Yeah, frontends rule. I've been using them since the DOS emulation days (circa 1997).

Allow you to do things like this (GameEx running on my HTPC) or this! (Quickplay on my desktop/laptop)


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.