Zophar's Message Domain

Zophar's Message Domain (http://www.zophar.net/forums/index.php)
-   Rom Hack (http://www.zophar.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Tutorial: using a debugger to figure out game mechanics (http://www.zophar.net/forums/showthread.php?t=13521)

InVerse 03-16-2013 12:58 AM

PSX executables refers to the Executable and Linkable Format files utilized by some disc-based console systems (including PSX, Dreamcast & Wii).

You don't "run [a] game in" a decompiler. A decompiler simple converts compiled executables back into human readable code.

Pikachumanson 03-16-2013 08:01 AM

This is a very good and informative thread! The PSX could always use more documentation!

urbano 07-15-2013 07:42 AM

Hi guys, could some of you please tell me why this FANTASTIC debugger doesn't displays the sub-routines please?
Cus I keep trying and trying... :P without positive results.
Actually The better i got was just by following the "lw" instructions of the data thats not every times is isn't possible...
M i missing something ?

Thanks a LOT in advance!!!

urbano 07-15-2013 01:44 PM

This is the routine that i want to get in, in order to get to another. I would like to be at least, able to put a breakpoint in it, but i am not figuring out how i can do it. :(
;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
;SUB-ROTINE__02
000288fc: addiu r29,r29,0xffe0
00028900: sw r16,0x0010(r29)
00028904: addu r16,r4,r0
00028908: sw r17,0x0014(r29)
0002890c: addu r17,r5,r0
00028910: lui r4,0x8001
00028914: addiu r4,r4,0x0990
00028918: sw r31,0x0018(r29)
0002891c: jal 0x 000286b8
;SUB-ROTINE__02
;<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
It is possible to in some way, to put breakpoint on this peace of code?
Thanks a LOT to you guys.

demon86 07-24-2014 02:36 AM

Okay...
So how about the GPU window of the debugger? Is there any way to find how to rip 3D models or even textures, from the game?

http://i.imgur.com/7qVH7d2.png

Crashoverride1993 09-22-2018 06:20 AM

Ok I was trying to figure out how I can brakpoint a gameshark code inorder to find out the assembly instructions actually writing to the players health say for instance in order to find the exact bytes I can search in a hex editor to alter the rom directly I have done it with snes games already but psx games are acting weird and I dont understand

Reaper man 09-24-2018 02:56 AM

does the gameshark code write to the RAM address that stores the health, or does it modify the code that alters the health? I mean, you could always set a write breakpoint on where the health is located and where it breaks say, when you take damage, it should break on the routine that handles that.
as for your games acting weird, no idea, it's possible you may be editing the wrong spot, I'd have to see exactly what you're trying to do, but honestly, there are better communities out there that could help you better than I could. Hell, I barely come here anymore.

Reaper man 09-25-2019 07:52 PM

Quick update, since photobucket can eat shit, I had to move the images over to imgur, so that's been fixed. You're welcome.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.