Zophar's Message Domain

Zophar's Message Domain (http://www.zophar.net/forums/index.php)
-   General Emulation (http://www.zophar.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Valkyrie Profile disk change question. (http://www.zophar.net/forums/showthread.php?t=8454)

Tanat 03-28-2007 08:40 PM

Valkyrie Profile disk change question.
 
I have recently been playing Valkyrie Profile on my ePSXe emulator. The problem is when it wants me to change to disk 2. Does anyone know how to get around this?
<P ID="signature"></P>

Reaper man 03-28-2007 10:09 PM

Re: Valkyrie Profile disk change question.
 
> I have recently been playing Valkyrie Profile on my ePSXe
> emulator. The problem is when it wants me to change to disk
> 2. Does anyone know how to get around this?

put in disk 2?

/obvious
<P ID="signature"></P>

puzzl 03-29-2007 02:52 AM

Re: Valkyrie Profile disk change question.
 
> I have recently been playing Valkyrie Profile on my ePSXe
> emulator. The problem is when it wants me to change to disk
> 2. Does anyone know how to get around this?
>

This might not be helpful at al, but allow me to give you anecdotal advice regardless


Back when i was playing through Final fantasy 7 on epsxe, i came accross this little inconvenience of switching disks as well. Not all was lost, however, as the game allowed one to save at the change disc screen, and on the next load, it would start from the new disk instead of the old. That is to say, at the end of disc one, you'd get a "Would you like to save your progress" right before the "please insert disc 2" message. if you did, the game would continue from disc two on that save.

How does this relate? I thought that maybe your game has a similar situation. When it asks for disk 2, and if it asks you to save anywhere there, do so. then start the game up from disc 2 and try loading that save. I know it seems a very counter-intuitive and roundabout way of doing it, but it might work. I haven't actually used epsxe in a while, so i dont remember the exact procedure to change discs, which is why i threw this long winded reply together.

Off the top of my head though, it might be in the file menu, under swap disc, or change disc, or some option like that. i dont know if you can do it with both physical discs and isos though.

<P ID="signature"><center>http://omgpants.googlepages.com/sarahsig.png
http://spazpants.comAAAAAAAAAAAAA!</a></center></P>

Tanat 03-29-2007 09:44 PM

Re: Valkyrie Profile disk change question.
 
Well I'm using Virtual DEAMON manager to mount disk images, and there is no save screen where you change disks...
<P ID="signature"></P>

CEpeep 03-29-2007 10:18 PM

Re: Valkyrie Profile disk change question.
 
> Well I'm using Virtual DEAMON manager to mount disk images,
> and there is no save screen where you change disks...

Try using the built-in ISO mounter. It's got a disc change function built into it, I believe.
<P ID="signature">http://www.bentobey.com/images/politicians.jpg</P>

puzzl 03-30-2007 12:02 AM

Re: Valkyrie Profile disk change question.
 
> Well I'm using Virtual DEAMON manager to mount disk images,
> and there is no save screen where you change disks...
>


You dont need to mount an image to use with epsxe. It can load the file directly through the menu. I had all my games imaged at one point for convenience, but that was ages ago. I imagine the option still remains though.
<P ID="signature"><center>http://omgpants.googlepages.com/sarahsig.png
http://spazpants.comAAAAAAAAAAAAA!</a></center></P>

Tanat 03-30-2007 01:27 AM

Re: Valkyrie Profile disk change question.
 
> W00t, thanks Peep! Your awesome! I just used the ISO thing instead and it changed disks and now I'm on disk 2, thanks everyone for your suggestions.
<P ID="signature"></P>

Gremlin 04-10-2009 12:12 PM

Hi I have problem witch my valkyrie profile change disc 1 to 2 after sacred phase in chapter 4 I tried everything but nothing works ( playing from cd image etc. ) Can anyone do save in start of chapter 5 and put saved memory card on sendspace ore something ? pls I really want to finish this game.
Here is my mem card its on slot 2
[url]http://www.sendspace.com/file/ab61dg[/url]

The 9th Sage 04-10-2009 04:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gremlin (Post 88243)
Hi I have problem witch my valkyrie profile change disc 1 to 2 after sacred phase in chapter 4 I tried everything but nothing works ( playing from cd image etc. ) Can anyone do save in start of chapter 5 and put saved memory card on sendspace ore something ? pls I really want to finish this game.
Here is my mem card its on slot 2
http://www.sendspace.com/file/ab61dg

You were probably better off starting a new thread...this one is years old. Anyway, did you try the disc changing as described in this thread? If you are using ePSXe I don't see why it shouldn't work for you if it did for him.

Gremlin 04-10-2009 04:38 PM

I tried epsxe 1.6.0 and 1.7.0 and others emus and it didnt work i tried disc change as described above but it didnt work also. Even plugins or cd isos ccd images nothing works that why i looking for help here. I didnt want to spam so i find this topic and posted it here.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.