Zophar's Message Domain

Zophar's Message Domain (http://www.zophar.net/forums/index.php)
-   Talk of the Town (http://www.zophar.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Using TV as monitor for comp. (http://www.zophar.net/forums/showthread.php?t=8932)

Insomnia DMX 09-17-2007 01:47 AM

Using TV as monitor for comp.
 
I'd like to have just one monitor in my room, for a PS2, a PC and a few other things. I found a big, cheap CRT TV that has component video input and composite input. My PC only outputs VGA as far as video goes. I have a hunch that VGA is the same thing as component video with different connectors. I can easily solve the connector problem; I just don't know if it'll work properly.

This pic gets my hopes up:
http://www.ramelectronics.net/assets...-873-RCA-6.jpg

I know that I'd need to have my refresh rate at 60Hz (I live in America, thus work with the NTSC standard.) and I don't really care about resolution, as long as it works.

So I ask you guys...
<P ID="signature">http://users.adelphia.net/~InsomniaDMX/My crappy little site.</a></P>

JCE3000GT 09-17-2007 03:44 AM

Re: Using TV as monitor for comp.
 
I've used a CRT TV and an LCD TV as a computer monitor (both connected via S-Video) and I'd definately say that the LCD is the better choice. But if money is an issue grab a CRT TV that is brand name and fairly new (within the last 3~4 years).
<P ID="signature">http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...eg/sigbar1.gif
http://sigx.yuriy.net/images/xjce3000gt.png</P>

Richter X 09-17-2007 04:53 AM

Re: Using TV as monitor for comp.
 
VGA and component are a little different. You'll need a VGA-to-Component Transcoder in order to do what you're talking about. They usually cost around $100.
<P ID="signature"></P>

puduhead 09-17-2007 06:46 AM

Re: Using TV as monitor for comp.
 
> This pic gets my hopes up:

out of curiousity, what video card are you running?

because if it is nothing special, you could get a video card (used even) with multiple video outputs for around the cost of that cable you posted.
<P ID="signature">___________________________________ ________
http://www.myspace.com/directionlessmusichttp://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y13...ess_banner.jpg</a></P>

Sliver X 09-19-2007 08:55 PM

Re: Using TV as monitor for comp.
 
I hope you don't plan on doing anything aside from gaming on that thing (And if so, you're playing crap with BIG fonts), because TVs suck, SUCK compared to a PC monitor in regards to picture quality.

Even 640x480 is a nightmare to deal with if Windows is using the standard font size, and even if you jack that up you end up killing precious screen real estate for it.

However, for emulation, nothing beats a TV.
<P ID="signature"></P>

JCE3000GT 09-20-2007 01:39 AM

Re: Using TV as monitor for comp.
 
> I hope you don't plan on doing anything aside from gaming on
> that thing (And if so, you're playing crap with BIG fonts),
> because TVs suck, SUCK compared to a PC monitor in regards
> to picture quality.

LCD TV's don't suck--even with using S-Video. And some analog TV's aren't so bad with 800x600 res, just be prepared to use large fonts. <img src=smilies/puke.gif>
<P ID="signature">http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...eg/sigbar1.gif
http://sigx.yuriy.net/images/xjce3000gt.png</P>

SamIAm 09-21-2007 02:09 AM

Re: Using TV as monitor for comp.
 
> LCD TV's don't suck--even with using S-Video. And some
> analog TV's aren't so bad with 800x600 res, just be prepared
> to use large fonts.
>

I use my laptop with S-video-out for gaming on my CRT TV all the time, and even when I'm not gaming, I also find 800x600 to be fairy manageable for most tasks. S-video has a maximum bandwidth of 480i, though, so if that's what you want to use all the time, you pretty much need to be in 640x480 or you'll lose too much detail for some things.

For full usage in higher resoutions, you NEED a TV capable of at least 720i/p, and either a component transcoder or native VGA inputs on the TV. My CRT was advertised as supporting up to 700 lines of horizontal resolution, but I would still recommend getting a true HD display.
<P ID="signature"></P>

Insomnia DMX 09-22-2007 05:17 PM

Re: Using TV as monitor for comp.
 
Oh, I know. I only want to use the thing to play games anyway. More than half of that gaming will be emulation. This thing won't even be connected to the internet.
<P ID="signature">http://users.adelphia.net/~InsomniaDMX/My crappy little site.</a></P>

Insomnia DMX 09-22-2007 05:25 PM

Re: Using TV as monitor for comp.
 
> out of curiousity, what video card are you running?

Something built in. I don't have a PCI or otherwise video card.

> because if it is nothing special, you could get a video card
> (used even) with multiple video outputs for around the cost
> of that cable you posted.

I'm pretty sure I can build a cable like that, which is why I wanted to go that route.

But... a friend of mine said, "I'm pretty sure that VGA is progressive scan and standard TV is interlaced." I think I may just shell out some money for the video card.
<P ID="signature">http://users.adelphia.net/~InsomniaDMX/My crappy little site.</a></P>


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.