Zophar's Message Domain

Zophar's Message Domain (http://www.zophar.net/forums/index.php)
-   General Emulation (http://www.zophar.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   ePSXe Problem (http://www.zophar.net/forums/showthread.php?t=2288)

Magi-Warrior 08-28-2004 11:56 PM

ePSXe Problem
 
Has anyone ever had a problem where no bgm plays, fmvs act glitchy and slow, and whenever theres a voice-over or when sumone talks the game starts acting really slow? I've tried changing my video options but there are too many and im goin nuts

<P ID="signature"></P>

MegaManJuno 08-29-2004 12:25 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
Well, considering you mentioned BGM, voice-overs, and FMV (which generally have sound of some sort), right off the bat it sounds more like a sound issue than a video one to me. <img src=smilies/erm.gif>

<P ID="signature"></P>

Magi-Warrior 08-29-2004 01:01 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
i had a feeling too........jus wanted to make sure b4 i started messing around with more than one thing......thanks, any suggestions on which mode to use....if it helps the games im using right now are Silent Bomber, Xenogears, Grandia, and Tomba!2

<P ID="signature"></P><P ID="edit"><FONT class="small">Edited by Magi-Warrior on 08/28/04 08:04 PM.</FONT></P>

Reaper man 08-29-2004 01:23 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> Has anyone ever had a problem where no bgm plays, fmvs act
> glitchy and slow, and whenever theres a voice-over or when
> sumone talks the game starts acting really slow? I've tried
> changing my video options but there are too many and im goin
> nuts


specs, por favor

<P ID="signature"><center>
sig not found...</center></P>

The 9th Sage 08-29-2004 03:08 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> i had a feeling too........jus wanted to make sure b4 i
> started messing around with more than one thing......thanks,
> any suggestions on which mode to use....if it helps the
> games im using right now are Silent Bomber, Xenogears,
> Grandia, and Tomba!2

If you have a faster PC, I'd suggest Eternal SPU, if you have a slower PC I'd suggest Pete's DirectSound SPU or Eternal SPU Lite, whichever works best for ya. Also, you can try Pete's plug-in if Eternal SPU doesn't work for ya, I just think Eternal sounds better, I think it plays at a higher samplerate, or something.


<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDDhttp://i.xanga.com/ZeldaDD/milkkoma.png

My Weblog...the official distributor of LonLon Milk in New York.
</a></P>

MegaManJuno 08-29-2004 09:05 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
As a side-note on Pete's SPU, I have noticed a few issues with it, particularly with some of the sound effects in Saga Frontier not playing correctly. I don't think I've tried the Eternal SPU, however the PEOpS SPU seems to be doing a much better job of it.

<P ID="signature"></P>

KiluAlmighty 08-29-2004 11:44 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
Are playing from image, mounted image or cd?

Play from mounted image if possible, fixed several sound related problems for me.

<P ID="signature"><marquee direction=left scrollamount=2><img src=http://personal.inet.fi/musiikki/mika/fatso.gif></marquee>
</P>

Magi-Warrior 08-30-2004 01:02 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
well ive fixed sum sound problems( mainly the lack of bgm and voice overs).....but still no luck with the slowdown......i kinda forgot to mention that im using the CD's not iso's so im startin to think that could be it


<P ID="signature"></P>

MegaManJuno 08-30-2004 02:34 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
The easiest way for you to rule out the original CDs as a problem then is going to be to rip an ISO from one of your discs that's suffering from the problems and play from that. If the slowdown still persists, then it's more than likely got nothing to do with the CDs.

Knowing what specs you are running (as previously asked) might help... what OS, what CPU, what sound card, what video card, what driver versions, the resolution at which you are running the games, what plugins you are using, any video filters turned on in the plugin?... it all may effect the performance you can expect. You listed the games you're trying to run, but none of your system specs so far, so we're kind of "grabbing at straws" at the moment for the most part.

<P ID="signature"></P>

KiluAlmighty 08-30-2004 09:39 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
Also, what kind of slowdown are we talking about? Whole game? Or music plays as it shoud but graphics are slow, or vice verca? Plugin specs would be good to know. If you are using Pete's graph plugins, there is the button in the config to copy the settings to clipboard. Use it :)

<P ID="signature"><marquee direction=left scrollamount=2><img src=http://personal.inet.fi/musiikki/mika/fatso.gif></marquee>
</P>

Magi-Warrior 08-31-2004 03:12 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> Knowing what specs you are running (as previously asked)
> might help... what OS, what CPU, what sound card, what video
> card, what driver versions, the resolution at which you are
> running the games, what plugins you are using, any video
> filters turned on in the plugin?

sorry for the lack of info......this should be everything..........Dell, WinXP, pentium 4, 2.20 Ghz, 256 ram, i jus changed to 16 bit.

<P ID="signature"></P>

KiluAlmighty 08-31-2004 04:52 PM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> sorry for the lack of info......this should be
> everything..........Dell, WinXP, pentium 4, 2.20 Ghz, 256
> ram, i jus changed to 16 bit.
>

How about your epsxe config? Plugins man, plugins.

<P ID="signature"><marquee direction=left scrollamount=2><img src=http://personal.inet.fi/musiikki/mika/fatso.gif></marquee>
</P>

Magi-Warrior 09-01-2004 03:26 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> How about your epsxe config? Plugins man, plugins.

my bad.........video plugin is P.E.O.p.S. soft driver 1.16, streching 1:1 no dithering 16 bit window 640 x 480, no scanlines or framerate options, sound plugin is seal audio Driver 0.8, bios is SCPH1001.bin (ive tried 5005 and 5000 but it wouldnt play the game) and jus to be specific when the problem does occur the whole game slows down


<P ID="signature"></P>

The 9th Sage 09-01-2004 03:37 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> jus to be specific when
> the problem does occur the whole game slows down

What speed is your processor? Sounds like the CPU not processing fast enough to me.


<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDDhttp://i.xanga.com/ZeldaDD/milkkoma.png

My Weblog...the official distributor of LonLon Milk in New York.
</a></P>

Reaper man 09-01-2004 06:37 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> What speed is your processor? Sounds like the CPU not
> processing fast enough to me.

he said it was a 2.2GHz P4. What I'm wondering is, what video card is he using? I mean, 2.2GHz should be fine for PSX emultion in software mode, but then again, ePSXe doesn't get to have all 2.2 billion cycles. What I suggest to the guy is looking at his task manager for anything that would be stealing his resources, and finding a good adware/apyware program and running that to get rid of any pesky processes :)

<P ID="signature"><center>
sig not found...</center></P>

Magi-Warrior 09-01-2004 04:11 PM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> > What speed is your processor? Sounds like the CPU not
> > processing fast enough to me.
Trust me it has nothing to do with my processor.....i mean i run N64 roms perfectly and the gameplay in epsxe runs perfectly.....it can handle silent bomer which is run n gun action with massive explosions (damn do i love that game) and my video card is Intel(R) 82845 G/GL/GE/PE/GV. I also use StopZilla so it aint adware

<P ID="signature"></P>

The 9th Sage 09-01-2004 05:36 PM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> and my video card is Intel(R) 82845 G/GL/GE/PE/GV.

Ugh, internal on-board Intel Video Hardware...I had one of those and came to the conclusion that it sucked. I can't recall what model it was, but an old PCI Radeon 7000 was way better than it was.

<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDDhttp://i.xanga.com/ZeldaDD/milkkoma.png

My Weblog...the official distributor of LonLon Milk in New York.
</a></P>

KiluAlmighty 09-01-2004 07:33 PM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
Well, I would say that you should use PEOPs SOft plugin only on 2D games. And use Petes OGL or D3D(or whatever suits your graphic chip the best) plugin for the rest. Trying to run 3d games with softplugin is not the best idea. But IF every game you play slows down, then I don't know what to say, but if only some specific games slowdown, you should be more specific and tell us what these games might be.

<P ID="signature"><marquee direction=left scrollamount=2><img src=http://personal.inet.fi/musiikki/mika/fatso.gif></marquee>
</P>

MooglyGuy 09-01-2004 08:22 PM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> Trying to run 3d
> games with softplugin is not the best idea.

Incorrect, unless you can come up with some kind of compatibility data to back up your claims. With the Playstation there is literally no difference whatsoever between 2D and 3D games - everything is drawn with polygons, there's no 2D mode at all. The video hardware doesn't even get sent polygons with 3D coordinates, the polygons which it draws use only 2D screen coordinates. It is the job of the additional GTE coprocessor to perform 3D transformations upon coordinates - however, the GTE is most assuredly not handled by the video plugin. Furthermore, running Playstation games with software-based rendering, provided you have the CPU horsepower to do so, is literally better than using a plugin that offloads drawing onto your own video card, because certain games that use framebuffer effects - the game can read back its video RAM into main RAM, which is as fast as any other memory access on the Playstation, but this is extremely costly when drawing the polygons with your 3D hardware due to the fact that for every framebuffer read you incur a costly (slow) video card memory -> main memory transaction. With software rendering, the entire framebuffer is kept CPU-side, and as such any framebuffer effects have no slowdown.

<P ID="signature">http://www.zophar.net/personal/mooglyguy/new_jersey.gif</P>

MegaManJuno 09-01-2004 08:40 PM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
Interesting... Some of that I was aware of, but some of it I was not. A little off topic, but this has piqued my interest a little on the old argument of no Z-coordinate data. If this GTE does this transformation, shouldn't it be calculating a Z-coordinate somewhere for proper placement when the resulting polygon is written to the framebuffer/screen?

I keep reading things all over where perspective correction on a PS1 emulator is "impossible", yet I'm still not entirely convinced I guess that this is the case. Perhaps "improbable", but I find it hard to believe that it would be wholly impossible... although I have no idea what amount of work it would take to even attempt suh a thing.

I guess my real question would then be, if it has no Z-coord. data for proper depth placement, how do they handle that on the PS1? And better yet, how is that transfered/handled when using a 3D API such as D3D/OGL?

<P ID="signature"></P>

Magi-Warrior 09-01-2004 08:46 PM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> Ugh, internal on-board Intel Video Hardware...I had one of
> those and came to the conclusion that it sucked.


Man im startin to think a new emulator is the best solution.....course the problem epsxe is the best an im not sure if other emulators will allow me to play from the cdrom


<P ID="signature"></P>

Lillymon 09-01-2004 11:04 PM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> Furthermore, running Playstation games with software-based
> rendering, provided you have the CPU horsepower to do so, is
> literally better than using a plugin that offloads drawing onto your
> own video card, because certain games that use framebuffer
> effects.

Not all games use framebuffer effects though. Out of the games have I have, only a few (maybe three or four, only two of which I've played for any serious length of time) use any framebuffer effects. Those can get seriously slow (particularly Final Fantasy VII) but all other games run signifigantly faster with hardware rendering. For Tales of Phantasia, I can use workarounds (mixed software frambuffer) in Pete's OpenGL plugin to get good speed with the framebuffer effects.

Of course, for all but a few games, you could just disable framebuffer rendering altogether. For all but Tales of Phantasia (which, as you see, has been dealt with) the games are perfectly playable without any framebuffer effects.

<P ID="signature"><marquee direction=left scrollamount=8><img src=http://home.graffiti.net/lillymon:graffiti.net/images/keletav.gif></marquee>
!luos ruoy tae lliw stelek ehT</P>

Reaper man 09-02-2004 01:36 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> Man im startin to think a new emulator is the best
> solution.....course the problem epsxe is the best an im not
> sure if other emulators will allow me to play from the cdrom


after reading through the thread again, I've come to conclude that you just need to burn your CDs into images and play those and see if you have any problems

do a search for isobuster. Once you have that open it up and select the CD drive that your game is on. Right click on "CD" and select burn image --> raw, name your image and click OK (this info isn't very accurate... just going off of the top of my head here)

also if it gives you cannot read sector errors, your CD is borked and you will need to buff/replace them


<P ID="signature"><center>
sig not found...</center></P>

MegaManJuno 09-02-2004 02:08 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
Yeah, I'm kinda leaning towards this notion as well. Ran a test myself here and tried to play Thunderforce 5 with the original CD... it was slow as all hell and the sound stuttered out the ass no matter what settings I changed. I then ripped the image with Alcohol and loaded it up on its virtual drive which, expectedly, ran pretty smooth. I don't know if he's tried this himself, but I did suggest it a couple days ago...

<P ID="signature"></P>

Magi-Warrior 09-02-2004 06:57 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
ill try that out.....but jus curious.....will it be able to rip out iso from burned discs....i have a couple that are burned which have played fine.....but real or burned the same problem persists.

<P ID="signature"></P>

KiluAlmighty 09-02-2004 10:16 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> Incorrect, unless you can come up with some kind of
> compatibility data to back up your claims.

So, if you are such an expert on the matter, why don't you help the man in trouble? I bet your tech-talk helps a lot. As for 'backing up my claims', nope, no data, just talking from my own experience. Running Vagrant Story for example with soft plugin didn't work for me very well, but changing to OGL it worked fine, and not to mention, it looks so much better.

As for suggestions on playing from image instead of CD... some games seem to have some XA sound problems when playing from image. For these games mounted image has been the best solution for me.

Again, from my own experience.

<P ID="signature"><marquee direction=left scrollamount=2><img src=http://personal.inet.fi/musiikki/mika/fatso.gif></marquee>
</P>

MooglyGuy 09-02-2004 12:27 PM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> So, if you are such an expert on the matter, why don't you
> help the man in trouble? I bet your tech-talk helps a lot.

I called your bluff, proved altogether that your claim was wrong, and now you're simply getting bitter and sarcastic. Yep, I figured that would happen.

<P ID="signature">http://www.zophar.net/personal/mooglyguy/new_jersey.gif</P>

MooglyGuy 09-02-2004 12:35 PM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> If this GTE does this transformation, shouldn't it be
> calculating a Z-coordinate somewhere for proper placement
> when the resulting polygon is written to the
> framebuffer/screen?

Nope, when the GTE applies the proper projection to the polygons, you end up getting screen coordinates that correspond to the polygon's coordinates in 3D space - i.e., if you were to look at it from the standard viewpoint, the polygons would look exactly the same, but supposing you then went and looked at it from the side, one's coordinates would be projected directly onto the screen plane, the other would still be in threespace.

> I guess my real question would then be, if it has no
> Z-coord. data for proper depth placement, how do they handle
> that on the PS1? And better yet, how is that
> transfered/handled when using a 3D API such as D3D/OGL?

The game engine applies the transformations and projections to all of the polygons currently in view, then it draws them from the farthest original coordinates to the closest - this is called the painter's algorithm, in that even if you're drawing 3D polygons, as long as you have everything sorted, it will all end up looking okay. Think of it this way - if you have one hand two feet in front of you, then your other hand slightly blocking your view of the other hand, and then you have a piece of cardboard slightly blocking your view of both, if you were to "draw" the hands and piece of cardboard from farthest away to closest, you would have the far hand, then the closer hand would be drawn over the far hand, partially obstructing it as expected, then the piece of cardboard would be drawn, then obstructing both.

<P ID="signature">http://www.zophar.net/personal/mooglyguy/new_jersey.gif</P>

KiluAlmighty 09-02-2004 07:06 PM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> I called your bluff, proved altogether that your claim was
> wrong, and now you're simply getting bitter and sarcastic.
> Yep, I figured that would happen.
>
What bluff? I never claimed to know anything about the hardware of psx. If something works for me, I can suggest it for someone else. I see nothing wrong with that. And I wasn't being sarcastic either. If you know your shit, and it seems that you do, you could use some of the vast knowledge to help someone out.

<P ID="signature"><marquee direction=left scrollamount=2><img src=http://personal.inet.fi/musiikki/mika/fatso.gif></marquee>
</P>

MegaManJuno 09-02-2004 08:11 PM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
<blockquote><font class="small">In reply to:</font><hr>

Nope, when the GTE applies the proper projection to the polygons, you end up getting screen coordinates that correspond to the polygon's coordinates in 3D space - i.e., if you were to look at it from the standard viewpoint, the polygons would look exactly the same, but supposing you then went and looked at it from the side, one's coordinates would be projected directly onto the screen plane, the other would still be in threespace.

<hr></blockquote>

So, if I follow correctly, its like the difference between actually holding an apple in one hand and a photo of an apple in the other? Obviously the real apple is still "3D" when you rotate it to the side, yet the photo would (like a piece of paper) essentially look like a straight line from the side.

<blockquote><font class="small">In reply to:</font><hr>

The game engine applies the transformations and projections to all of the polygons currently in view, then it draws them from the farthest original coordinates to the closest - this is called the painter's algorithm, in that even if you're drawing 3D polygons, as long as you have everything sorted, it will all end up looking okay. Think of it this way - if you have one hand two feet in front of you, then your other hand slightly blocking your view of the other hand, and then you have a piece of cardboard slightly blocking your view of both, if you were to "draw" the hands and piece of cardboard from farthest away to closest, you would have the far hand, then the closer hand would be drawn over the far hand, partially obstructing it as expected, then the piece of cardboard would be drawn, then obstructing both.

<hr></blockquote>

OK, I follow all of that... although, I am still unsure where this ordering information is actually coming from? Are the polys in a normal x,y,z coord format before the GTE does the transformation? Also, is it still drawing all faces of the poly, or only the ones that would be visible from the current angle? I assume by your explanation that it does not take into account culling for objects obstructed by other objects, but I could see it only dealing with the faces of each individual object that it needed to worry about possibly being visible at the time.

Thanks Moogle, this is proving to be quite informative... definitely much better than the cold, dry "can't be done, no z-data" type of replies I've seen around elsewhere.

<P ID="signature"></P>

The 9th Sage 09-03-2004 02:28 AM

Oh good grief! *nt*
 
No text

<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDDhttp://i.xanga.com/ZeldaDD/milkkoma.png

My Weblog...the official distributor of LonLon Milk in New York.
</a></P>

The 9th Sage 09-03-2004 02:32 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> ill try that out.....but jus curious.....will it be able to
> rip out iso from burned discs....i have a couple that are
> burned which have played fine.....but real or burned the
> same problem persists.

You should be able to make ISOs of burned discs just fine...everything that applies with a real PSX disc should apply, assuming the person who burned it managed to get the subcode data on there, otherwise just forget about subcodes, cross your fingers, and pray it works. :)

<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDDhttp://i.xanga.com/ZeldaDD/milkkoma.png

My Weblog...the official distributor of LonLon Milk in New York.
</a></P>

MooglyGuy 09-03-2004 03:22 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> What bluff? I never claimed to know anything about the
> hardware of psx. If something works for me, I can suggest it
> for someone else. I see nothing wrong with that. And I
> wasn't being sarcastic either. If you know your shit, and it
> seems that you do, you could use some of the vast knowledge
> to help someone out.

Well, jeez. This is like the nth time in the past week someone's said something that sounded sarcastic but in fact wasn't. This is why I hate communicating via text. <img src=smilies/retard.gif>

Anyway, I'd have helped the guy out, but by the time I viewed the thread, people had already suggested to rip the CDs into disk images anyway, which is probably the best way to go about it. Heck, I tried my best to help in the LLE vs. HLE thread. <img src=smilies/thumb.gif>

<P ID="signature">http://www.zophar.net/personal/mooglyguy/new_jersey.gif</P>

KiluAlmighty 09-03-2004 09:38 AM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> Well, jeez. This is like the nth time in the past week
> someone's said something that sounded sarcastic but in fact
> wasn't. This is why I hate communicating via text.

Yeah.

> Anyway, I'd have helped the guy out, but by the time I
> viewed the thread, people had already suggested to rip the
> CDs into disk images anyway, which is probably the best way
> to go about it.

And if playing from ISO (or some other image) doesn't fix the problem you are having, come back and tell us whether or not the slowdown is in every game, or some specific one. Maybe the game is simply not 100% perfectly emulated.

Also, I recommend getting some sort of frontend for ePSXe, it makes running games with different settings so much easier. I hear ePSXexecutor is good, I personally use Delta.

<P ID="signature"><marquee direction=left scrollamount=2><img src=http://personal.inet.fi/musiikki/mika/fatso.gif></marquee>
</P>

Magi-Warrior 09-09-2004 01:36 PM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
well i've found the problem......jus a bad case of resouces taken up.....so ill jus hafta buy more ram....thanks anyway

<P ID="signature"></P>

Reaper man 09-09-2004 05:43 PM

Re: ePSXe Problem
 
> well i've found the problem......jus a bad case of resouces
> taken up.....so ill jus hafta buy more ram....thanks anyway


www.blackviper.com

problem solved :)

<P ID="signature"><center>
sig not found...</center></P>


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.