Zophar's Message Domain

Zophar's Message Domain (http://www.zophar.net/forums/index.php)
-   Rom Hack (http://www.zophar.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Dear god... I've corrupted the map in FF6 (http://www.zophar.net/forums/showthread.php?t=4239)

scissorman 03-05-2005 01:33 AM

Dear god... I've corrupted the map in FF6
 
I seem to have corrupted the mini map that is shown on the overworld somehow in the WoB. Anyone know how I might fix this?

<P ID="signature"></P>

Fla Flash 03-05-2005 01:57 AM

Re: Dear god... I've corrupted the map in FF6
 
You should be able to go to your last good save and repatch it...or start all over again if you haven't been backing up your work. Jeez, I hope you didn't lose everything.

<P ID="signature"><img src=http://www.freewebs.com/mewscorner/pika.png>
Mew's Corner</P>

scissorman 03-05-2005 02:09 AM

Re: Dear god... I've corrupted the map in FF6
 
Unless I have a way to take the map data and instructions and copy them from a clean ROM to the heacked one, I'd have to start all over. I guess I'd need to know where the map bytes are...

<P ID="signature"></P>

scissorman 03-05-2005 02:14 AM

Re: Dear god... I've corrupted the map in FF6
 
Oops, nevermind, I have a working copy backup from 10 days ago. There's been a lot of work since then, but nothing I can't do in a couple hours.

<P ID="signature"></P>

JCE3000GT 03-05-2005 02:15 AM

Re: Dear god... I've corrupted the map in FF6
 
> Oops, nevermind, I have a working copy backup from 10 days
> ago. There's been a lot of work since then, but nothing I
> can't do in a couple hours.

Just replace the data you've done like text, item/magic/monster/char stats, and so-forth to the old ROM so you won't lose that simple stuff.

<P ID="signature">http://www.blitzkrieg.finalconquest....rs/if_only.png
http://sigx.yuriy.net/link.phphttp://sigx.yuriy.net/images/xjce3000gt.png</a></P>

scissorman 03-05-2005 03:22 AM

Re: Dear god... I've corrupted the map in FF6
 
It looks like FF3Edit corrupts my ROM when it save it, even if no changes are made.

I suggest that nobody use this program.

<P ID="signature"></P>

Dark Knight Kain 03-05-2005 03:29 AM

Re: Dear god... I've corrupted the map in FF6
 
> It looks like FF3Edit corrupts my ROM when it save it, even
> if no changes are made.
> I suggest that nobody use this program.

FF3Edit has a habbit of doing that... don't use its item editors and such and you'll be fine. I used it to edit the dialogue all the time and had no problems

<P ID="signature"><img src=http://home.earthlink.net/~dragonsbrethren/images/dkkbanner.png></P>

scissorman 03-05-2005 03:32 AM

Re: Dear god... I've corrupted the map in FF6
 
Would you know of any program that can edit espers other than FF3Edit?

<P ID="signature"></P>

scissorman 03-05-2005 05:14 AM

Re: Dear god... I've corrupted the map in FF6
 
Okay, nevermind! Looks like the problems is NOT caused by FF3Edit. It's just that I had to start a new game after doing the hack stuff, or else the .smc file will go beserk when a game is loaded.

So, no problems after all! FF3Edit is pretty good (if used carefully with copious backups like any other hacking program!)

<P ID="signature"></P>

CROcOp 03-05-2005 10:53 AM

Re: Dear god... I've corrupted the map in FF6
 
> Would you know of any program that can edit espers other
> than FF3Edit?
>
How do you mean edit espers? Graphics or stats?

<P ID="signature"></P>


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.