Zophar's Message Domain

Zophar's Message Domain (http://www.zophar.net/forums/index.php)
-   General Emulation (http://www.zophar.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   DOSBox sans CPU emulation? (http://www.zophar.net/forums/showthread.php?t=7808)

Richter X 09-26-2006 07:13 PM

DOSBox sans CPU emulation?
 
Is there something like DOSBox that doesn't emulate the CPU? I only need the Sound Blaster and its FM Synthesis part to play Tyrian with sound. I use WinME.
<P ID="signature">http://smmyanmar.com/pic/chair_man.jpg</img>
Me am Chinese! Me make best RICE!</P>

Dark Knight Kain 09-26-2006 08:29 PM

Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?
 
Try VDM Sound
<P ID="signature"><center>
http://dragonsbrethren.elazulspad.net/http://dragonsbrethren.elazulspad.ne...e/zidane17.gif</a>
</center></P>

Sliver X 09-27-2006 01:29 AM

Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?
 
> Try VDM Sound
>

VDM Sound only works under NT4 (I think) and above; the VDM comes from the end acronym of NTVDM (NT Virtual DOS Machine; the DOS emulator of the OS itself).

So running 9x isn't going to help you there. Actually, to my knowledge, unless you have a DOS driver (Or a Win32 driver that grants support under COMMAND.COM) for your sound card, you're basically SOL.
<P ID="signature">irc.esper.net / #rom-hacking: Hack the r0hms, bro.</P>

Reaper man 09-27-2006 02:37 AM

Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?
 
>I use WinME.

you should be worrying about more important things, like upgrading your OS <img src=smilies/erm.gif>
<P ID="signature"></P>

Dark Knight Kain 09-27-2006 03:42 AM

Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?
 
<blockquote><font class="small">In reply to:</font><hr>

VDM Sound only works under NT4 (I think) and above; the VDM comes from the end acronym of NTVDM (NT Virtual DOS Machine; the DOS emulator of the OS itself).

<hr></blockquote>

Ah, I was not aware of that.
<P ID="signature"><center>
http://dragonsbrethren.elazulspad.net/http://dragonsbrethren.elazulspad.ne...e/zidane17.gif</a>
</center></P>

pipes 09-27-2006 04:33 AM

Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?
 
> >I use WinME.
>
> you should be worrying about more important things, like
> upgrading your OS

Or for DOS stuff go back to Win98SE
<P ID="signature">The pipes clangor all the time!</P>

Richter X 09-27-2006 06:46 PM

Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?
 
> >I use WinME.
>
> you should be worrying about more important things, like
> upgrading your OS
>
Yes, but then I'd be better off buying a new machine as XP costs too much and my system is too slow for it.

<P ID="signature">http://smmyanmar.com/pic/chair_man.jpg</img>
Me am Chinese! Me make best RICE!</P>

MegaManJuno 09-28-2006 02:55 AM

Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?
 
Considered trying 2000 Professional? Definitely better than ME, and (I believe) lower system requirements than XP.
<P ID="signature">http://imagegen.last.fm/JunoBlue3-v3...egaManJuno.gif</P>

CEpeep 09-28-2006 02:59 AM

Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?
 
> Considered trying 2000 Professional? Definitely better than
> ME, and (I believe) lower system requirements than XP.

It uses less RAM and disk space because there's less overhead. Other requirements are pretty much the same.

I ran 2000 Pro on a P133 laptop with 48MB of RAM. (Would have used Linux, but the weirdass video controller had no drivers - VESA mode only.)
<P ID="signature"><font size="-2">I wish this song was louder.</font></P>

Reaper man 09-28-2006 03:34 AM

Re: DOSBox sans CPU emulation?
 
> XP costs too much and my system is too slow for it.

try finding a windows 2000 torrent. That will be sooo much better than XP
<P ID="signature"></P>


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.