PDA

View Full Version : Applying a Patch in FCE Ultra


idownloadroms
11-16-2004, 03:08 AM
How do I apply an IPS patch for Fire Emblem using the FCE Ultra emulator? I put the patch in the same directory as the game and named the patch the same name as the rom, but the patch still doesn't work.


<P ID="signature"></P>

CEpeep
11-16-2004, 03:09 AM
> How do I apply an IPS patch for Fire Emblem using the FCE
> Ultra emulator? I put the patch in the same directory as
> the game and named the patch the same name as the rom, but
> the patch still doesn't work.
>

Patch it ahead of time. I recommend LIPS for this. Get it here:
http://fusoya.cg-games.net/lips/

<P ID="signature">--------------------

http://www.glastheim.com/images/peepos.gif

So ein vogel kommt sofort geflogen.</P>

Dark Knight Kain
11-16-2004, 09:36 PM
>I recommend LIPS for this.

Yeah, Lunar IPS kicks ass, I can't believe we all used snes-tool for so long...

<P ID="signature">http://home.earthlink.net/~dragonsbrethren/images/newdkk/dkkbanner.png</P>