PDA

View Full Version : Gens Screen Shots


Voltron
06-21-2004, 05:42 AM
Every Time I try to take a screen shot for the game Sorcerer's Kingdom, it comes out corrupted and non-viewable. Does anyone know why this is?

Do I need to change the name of the .srm file from Sorcerer's Kingdom to something like SKing? My screen shots for Phantasy Star IV are perfectly fine but Sorcerer's Kingdom and Shining Force 2 never come out any way but corrupted.

--Voltron


<P ID="signature"></P>

The 9th Sage
06-21-2004, 05:44 AM
> Do I need to change the name of the .srm file from
> Sorcerer's Kingdom to something like SKing? My screen shots
> for Phantasy Star IV are perfectly fine but Sorcerer's
> Kingdom and Shining Force 2 never come out any way but
> corrupted.

Why would changing the name of the SRAM change anything? O_o

Anyway, you could work around this by using the Prnt Screen button on your keyboard, although you'd have to crop out the picture, it should work. I do it with Zsnes all the time to get higher res screenshots (that also have hq3x filtering).
> --Voltron
>


<P ID="signature"><img src=http://www.angelfire.com/realm2/zdd2/images/2_percent_more.txt></P>

SirDaShadow
06-21-2004, 02:15 PM
> Kingdom and Shining Force 2 never come out any way but
> corrupted.
> --Voltron

Try changing your desktop's resolution and/or bit depth from 32 bit to 16 or viceversa. See if that helps. If it doesn't, make sure you turn off all filters and enhancements in gens. Also as an extreme measure right click on your desktop->properties->settings->advanced->performance and move the thing down a notch or two, reboot and try again.


<P ID="signature"></P>

The 9th Sage
06-21-2004, 02:27 PM
> Anyway, you could work around this by using the Prnt Screen
> button on your keyboard, although you'd have to crop out the
> picture, it should work. I do it with Zsnes all the time to
> get higher res screenshots (that also have hq3x filtering).

Oh yeah, and I almost forgot...if you decide to go this route, there's a great program called Grab Clip Save that you can use. It's a lot better if you need to take multiple screenshots than just the 'standard' Prnt Screen key. Search on Google for it and you'll find it.


<P ID="signature"><img src=http://www.angelfire.com/realm2/zdd2/images/2_percent_more.txt></P>

World_Demise
06-21-2004, 03:28 PM
Fraps will also take screenshots.

<P ID="signature">i need a friend, please be my companion
i don't want to be left alone with my sanity</P>