PDA

View Full Version : Has anyone figured out how to change the effect of a thrown Skean in FF6?


scissorman
06-19-2004, 10:03 PM
I'm trying to change the Shadow Skean effect to Haste instead of Image. I tried used the normal methods in FF6usME by checking and unchecking the "SP Status" boxes in the Item Editor, but nothing actually changes in the game.

Does anyone know of a way to do this? It would help a lot.

Thanks again,
Bryan Edds

<P ID="signature"></P><P ID="edit"><FONT class="small">Edited by scissorman on 06/19/04 06:07 PM.</FONT></P>

Lenophis
06-20-2004, 02:56 AM
> Does anyone know of a way to do this? It would help a lot.

I use <a href=http://www.zophar.net/utilities/download/ff3ed-2.zip>FF3 Edit</a> for all my item needs. The only downside is that you need the very buggy v1.0 of the rom.

<P ID="signature"><img src=http://www.geocities.com/abgh21/drunk.txt>
Is there something I'm missing out on? Head to Slick Productions (http://disch.zophar.net) and check out Jade.</P>

Reaper man
06-20-2004, 10:20 AM
> I'm trying to change the Shadow Skean effect to Haste
> instead of Image. I tried used the normal methods in FF6usME
> by checking and unchecking the "SP Status" boxes in the Item
> Editor, but nothing actually changes in the game.

is your rom read only? Did you check?

<P ID="signature"><center>
sig not found...</center></P>

scissorman
06-21-2004, 12:14 AM
> is your rom read only? Did you check?

No, it's write eneabled. In fact, I've successfully hacked lots of things. The problem, it seem, is the way the instruction code processes the hacked data. It looks as though it uses different means or data to define the behavior of Thrown items than the data in the item editor. In other words, it ignores the data that is available in the item editor for some data elsewhere in the ROM. The question is, where is that data?

<P ID="signature"></P>

assassin
10-24-2005, 05:01 PM
it's hardcoded in the asm. you want to edit the C2/2ADC region.

pipes
10-24-2005, 06:51 PM
> it's hardcoded in the asm. you want to edit the C2/2ADC
> region.
>
just a little late!<img src=smilies/magbiggrin.gif>

Atma
10-25-2005, 11:12 PM
> > it's hardcoded in the asm. you want to edit the C2/2ADC
> > region.
> >
> just a little late!

Only a year and a third, it's not THAT late <img src=smilies/cwm11.gif>

Dark Knight Kain
11-06-2005, 08:43 PM
> I use FF3 Edit for all my item needs. The only downside is
> that you need the very buggy v1.0 of the rom.

Wow, you're just asking for your ROM to be corrupted, I don't touch that item editor with a ten-foot pole. Only thing I use FF3 Edit for is the font editor, the dialogue font is a pain to edit without it. Wish Yousei would've finished that new version, it was looking great.