Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2005, 03:47 AM   #1
Rothorn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default Adripsx Question

Hi, all, I'm new to the emulation scene...but I have a question that I just can't seem to figure out.

Ok, I have the ROM Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete and I need to know how to switch CDs with the Adripsx Emulator that is downloaded from zophar.net. I have Daemon tools going and have CD 1, which is a .cue file on drive 'E' and I have CD 2 which is also a .cue on drive F. There are also CCDs of each, but they don't seem to work correctly. If anyone has this emulator, I would love to know how to switch discs, because when it asks me to when playing, and that screen comes up, the emulator seems to freeze and I have no idea how to get it past that screen and on to the next part of the game. Thank you very much.
Rothorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2005, 04:47 AM   #2
Kitsune Sniper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Adripsx Question

> Ok, I have the ROM Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete and I
> need to know how to switch CDs with the Adripsx Emulator
> that is downloaded from zophar.net.

Why are you using Adripsx? That thing's older than the hills. There's no reason why you shouldn't be able to run ePSXe (available at this site as well). ePSXe has an option that enables you to swap discs in the way you want without going through the hassle of using Daemon Tools or any other virtual drives. You can load the ISOs without them!

I'm sorry for not answering your question directly.
Kitsune Sniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2005, 04:50 AM   #3
MegaManJuno
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: WV
Posts: 626
Default Re: Adripsx Question

1. Get to swap point in-game
2. Unmount CD1 on E:\
3. Mount CD2 on E:\
4. Continue game

Not familiar with AdriPSX at all, but that's the general process in other PS emulators I've used.<P ID="edit"><FONT class="small">Edited by MegaManJuno on 07/30/05 12:51 AM.</FONT></P>
MegaManJuno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2005, 05:24 AM   #4
Rothorn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Adripsx Question

Well it seems that whenever I try your four steps, MegaManJuno, that the ROM freezes and I can't seem to make it continue. The screen goes black and it no longer responds.
Rothorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2005, 10:45 AM   #5
Ernst
Senior Member
 
Ernst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 642
Default Re: Adripsx Question

Actually epsxe has a problem with the screen going black when entering houses.
Pcsx works for that game though.
Ernst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2005, 02:18 PM   #6
Kitsune Sniper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 1,663
Default THAT I didn't know. Sorry! *nt*

> Actually epsxe has a problem with the screen going black
> when entering houses.
> Pcsx works for that game though.
>
Kitsune Sniper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2005, 11:12 PM   #7
The 9th Sage
Senior Member
 
The 9th Sage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY State in the US
Posts: 17,438
Default Re: Adripsx Question

> Actually epsxe has a problem with the screen going black
> when entering houses.
> Pcsx works for that game though.

Pete's graphics plug-ins have a fix for this.
__________________
Just can't wait to bomb some Dodongos.
---
http://www.xanga.com/zeldadd

Twitter
The 9th Sage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:49 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.