Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > Emulation Talk > General Emulation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2004, 12:19 AM   #1
Glass
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 42
Default Classic NES doesn't work

None of the Classic NES games work. When you load the ROM it says "Game Pak Error - Please turn the Power off". Anyone know why, and how to get around it?

Course, you could just get the NES version, but that's not the point.

<P ID="signature"></P>
Glass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 12:29 AM   #2
puzzl
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,042
Default Re: Classic NES doesn't work

> None of the Classic NES games work. When you load the ROM it
> says "Game Pak Error - Please turn the Power off". Anyone
> know why, and how to get around it?

> Course, you could just get the NES version, but that's not
> the point.

???

<P ID="signature"><hr>
<a href=http://mute-net.sourceforge.net>나는 너를 죽일 것이다.</a> <-- use it
</P>
puzzl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 12:37 AM   #3
caitsith2
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 58
Default Re: Classic NES doesn't work

> None of the Classic NES games work. When you load the ROM it
> says "Game Pak Error - Please turn the Power off". Anyone
> know why, and how to get around it?


The "Game Pak Error" is a result of a copy protection they have implemented to detect sram, when the actual save type is EEPROM. With these roms, you have to manually set the save type to EEPROM. Now, there is another block that has yet to be figured out. It is something the the real hardware is doing correctly, that the emulator is not doing correctly. Right now, until somebody fully researches why, none of the famicom/nes classics are playable, even if you manually set the correct save type.

<P ID="signature"></P>
caitsith2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 01:13 AM   #4
Narvick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,686
Default Re: Classic NES doesn't work

Listen to CaitSith2, he knows what he speaks of. However, the Classic NES Series games can be played on the GBA with a flash cart to my knowledge, but they haven't been emulated yet. The same thing was with the Japanese version of the series (Famicom Mini Vols. 1 and 2).

<P ID="signature">!</P>
Narvick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 01:57 PM   #5
Paladyn
RIP
 
Paladyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: MD, US
Posts: 1,863
Default Re: Classic NES doesn't work

> Right now, until somebody fully researches why,
> none of the famicom/nes classics are playable, even if you
> manually set the correct save type.

I think DreamGBA does work, even though VisualBoy Advance and Boycott Advance don't.

EDIT: And, now that I look at the page, I realize we don't have the latest DreamGBA up there. I'll fix that sometime today. :P


<P ID="signature">Of all the words of thought or pen, the saddest are these: "what might have been".</P><P ID="edit"><FONT class="small">Edited by Paladyn on 06/07/04 10:31 AM.</FONT></P>
Paladyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 01:58 PM   #6
Paladyn
RIP
 
Paladyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: MD, US
Posts: 1,863
Default Re: Classic NES doesn't work

> Listen to CaitSith2, he knows what he speaks of. However,
> the Classic NES Series games can be played on the GBA with a
> flash cart to my knowledge, but they haven't been emulated
> yet. The same thing was with the Japanese version of the
> series (Famicom Mini Vols. 1 and 2).

I think it depends on the flash cart too.


<P ID="signature">Of all the words of thought or pen, the saddest are these: "what might have been".</P>
Paladyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 02:57 PM   #7
Paladyn
RIP
 
Paladyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: MD, US
Posts: 1,863
Default Re: Classic NES doesn't work

> EDIT: And, now that I look at the page, I realize we don't
> have the latest DreamGBA up there. I'll fix that sometime
> today. :P

K, it's there.


<P ID="signature">Of all the words of thought or pen, the saddest are these: "what might have been".</P>
Paladyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 03:33 PM   #8
packardmelan
Senior Member
 
packardmelan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 707
Default Re: Classic NES doesn't work

> The "Game Pak Error" is a result of a copy protection they
> have implemented to detect sram, when the actual save type
> is EEPROM.

Is this why the GBA copy of Super Mario 3 doesn't emulate? It gives me some 'your save data is corrupted' message. How odd.

<P ID="signature">It doesn't matter if you?€™re 7'8" and weigh 100 lbs, or you're 4'9" and weigh 300 lbs, or black, green, or blue. That's Gene's greatest legacy to all of us - inclusion for the world. - Robert Blackman</P>
__________________
...a man's reach should exceed his grasp, or what's a heaven for? -- Robert Browning
packardmelan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 07:07 PM   #9
caitsith2
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 58
Default Re: Classic NES doesn't work


> Is this why the GBA copy of Super Mario 3 doesn't emulate?
> It gives me some 'your save data is corrupted' message. How
> odd.

GBA Super Mario 3 uses Flash 128K. Some copies floating out there, were cracked for Flash 64K, but that unfortunately leads to the undesirable side effect of the game giving memory errors at every startup.

The original automatic detection that looked for the EEPROM / Flash / Sram string in the rom, was actually the best automatic detection for officially published games, since nearly every game that is officially published used the nintendo save libraries for game saves, and includes strings similar to these.

EEPROM_V124
FLASH_V112 (Original Flash 64K string)
FLASH512K_V103 (Guessed version number, Newer Flash 64K string)
FLASH1M_V102 (Newer Flash 128K string)

In general, you looked for patterns similar to those, and you had your correct save type. (that is until nintendo somehow breaks this detection method by not including any of these strings in future versions of their release libraries.)




<P ID="signature"></P>
caitsith2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 04:26 PM   #10
EazyCheeze
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 130
Default Re: Classic NES doesn't work

> > Course, you could just get the NES version, but that's not
>
He meant the actual NES versions, not the GBA versions.

Oh and I got the GBA Super Mario Bros. cart from EBGames the other day, and it plays just like the original; the text is compressed but that's it. I would've liked to see a port of Super Mario Bros. Deluxe for GBColor (cuz I can't find my copy, really).

<P ID="signature"></P>
EazyCheeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:18 PM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.