Zophar's Message Domain

Go Back   Zophar's Message Domain > General Chat > Tech Talk

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-03-2007, 01:16 AM   #1
Danoz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,903
Default NES Netplay!! How do I do it?

Okay, so my girlfriend and I want to play Bubble Bobble while I'm in D.C. and she's in New York. The question is... how do we do this? I have FCE Ultra and NNNesterJ, both have Netplay, and we are both using Windows Vista. When we're on the same network, I just plug in our "IPv4 Default Gateway" information, and it connects. When we are on different networks, this does not work. Normally I am the server and she is the server (in which case I type in nothing and she connects to me using that address, that works very well when we're both on the same network, but with her in New York and me in D.C... not working)

Any advice?
<P ID="signature">
http://www.oz3d.com</P>
Danoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 05:41 AM   #2
SirDaShadow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,291
Default Re: NES Netplay!! How do I do it?

> Any advice?
>
First of all...simplify. Use only one emu on both ends and work it from there.

Second...what TCP/UDP ports does that emu use to communicate? You prolly need to forward those ports (http://www.portfoward.com) that are used on both sides.


<P ID="signature"></P>
SirDaShadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 05:47 PM   #3
Danoz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,903
Default Re: NES Netplay!! How do I do it?

Yeah we use the Nester. There's the server and the client.
Under server it says;

Input Network Latency: 0
Input Port: 10000

Under Client;
Input IP Address
Input Port

When we're both on the same network I use local IP and one of us is the client, and it works. When we're on different networks I do an I.P. lookup and her her input that, but we get "socket error" everytime. Any advice?


<P ID="signature">
http://www.oz3d.com</P>
Danoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 11:24 PM   #4
Danoz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,903
Default Re: NES Netplay!! How do I do it?

Does nobody know the answer to this?
<P ID="signature">
http://www.oz3d.com</P>
Danoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 12:19 AM   #5
SirDaShadow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,291
Default Re: NES Netplay!! How do I do it?

> Does nobody know the answer to this?
>
Have you and your better half go here http://www.canyouseeme.org/

Type in port 10000

If it doesn't show "success" on both sides, go to http://www.portforward.com and read it all...

once you are sure you have a redirected port on both sides to your local computers, then you can try the emulators on those ports....

Edit: On network latency, start with 120 (milliseconds, I assume) and then if you get a connection bring it down a notch.

I can try to help you from here...I'll be online from 8:30PM to 11:30PM EST tonight. Send me a private message if you want.

<P ID="signature"></P><P ID="edit"><FONT class="small">Edited by SirDaShadow on 09/11/07 08:22 PM.</FONT></P>
SirDaShadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:31 AM.

Contact Us - Zophar's Domain - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.