PDA

View Full Version : gba emulation


metbot
07-16-2004, 06:37 AM
what is the best emulator out there besides visual boy advance Im fed up with the problems i dont care if i have to have seperate emus for color AND advance<img src=smilies/angryfire.gif>

<P ID="signature"></P>

SirDaShadow
07-16-2004, 02:45 PM
> what is the best emulator out there besides visual boy
> advance Im fed up with the problems i dont care if i have to
> have seperate emus for color AND advance
>
what problems do you have with vba? try no$gba since it's freeware to play games now...
let me guess...you can't play the NES classics on it or fed up with the battery detection problems?

<P ID="signature"></P>

metbot
07-16-2004, 07:59 PM
> what problems do you have with vba? try no$gba since it's
> freeware to play games now...
> let me guess...you can't play the NES classics on it or fed
> up with the battery detection problems?
>
allright
1.cant save games
2.cheats dont work
3.some games dont work
4.savestates always ,ALWAYS makes games unplayable
5.static sound
6.every game is to slow no matter what the frame skip /throttle is
i want something that has some features maybe alot
ill try no$GBA

<P ID="signature"></P>

SirDaShadow
07-17-2004, 01:52 AM
> 1.cant save games
get the .nfo file and see the savetype then select it accordingly...the auto function doesn't work with new games because (wild guess) the emulator uses crc32 to detect what rom it uses and adjusts the save type accordingly (think of a looooooong list with all gba game names and save type and the emu looking it up). New games after the current version are not included so....

> 2.cheats dont work
I'm not sure about this one. You sure you are modifying ram and not rom?

> 3.some games dont work
Well, nothing much you can do about that. Prolly the NES series. Then again, just get the PC emulator and play the original!!!

> 4.savestates always ,ALWAYS makes games unplayable
I found savestates are VERY reliable. Just don't close the emu just right after you save state, it won't work :(

> 5.static sound
Your computer is less than 700MHZ. VBA requires at least 700MHZ to run decently.

> 6.every game is to slow no matter what the frame skip
> /throttle is
Your computer is less than 700MHZ. VBA requires at least 700MHZ to run decently.


> i want something that has some features maybe alot
What the hell other features you want? VBA is very complete...

> ill try no$GBA
Prolly your best bet, altough playing it with a small window doesn't appeal me.



<P ID="signature"></P>

The 9th Sage
07-17-2004, 03:58 AM
> Your computer is less than 700MHZ. VBA requires at least
> 700MHZ to run decently.

My laptop is 2.2 Ghz and it doesn't run well. :P

> > ill try no$GBA
> Prolly your best bet, altough playing it with a small window
> doesn't appeal me.

Well, you can resize the window so that it's quite big.

<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDDhttp://www.angelfire.com/realm2/zdd2/images/Spenchi_Xanga.txt</a></P>

metbot
07-17-2004, 01:43 PM
ive ran vba on 4 machines
833mhz
1.4ghz
501mhz
2.8ghz
1.7ghz
works best on the 501<img src=smilies/thumb.gif>
but still crappy
<P ID="signature"></P><P ID="edit"><FONT class="small">Edited by metbot on 07/17/04 09:44 AM.</FONT></P>

The 9th Sage
07-18-2004, 12:57 AM
> works best on the 501
> but still crappy

The strange thing is this 2.2 Ghz laptop that in every way is better than the 667 mhz PC I used to use is slower with VBA than the 667 mhz PC. I don't undestand it at all.


<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDDhttp://www.angelfire.com/realm2/zdd2/images/Spenchi_Xanga.txt</a></P>

Narvick
07-18-2004, 01:00 AM
I have a 2.4GHz computer, and VBA is still rather slow. This is what works for me: Turn off any kind of throttle...disabled auto frame skip and set your frameskip to 2. There aren't as many FPS as I'd like, but it runs in real time and is very playable...even with the 2xSaI filter on.

<P ID="signature">:D!</P>

SirDaShadow
07-18-2004, 02:35 AM
> I have a 2.4GHz computer, and VBA is still rather slow. This
Something's wrong...what resolution, which video card and what bitdepth are you running VBA on?
Also MOVE THE MOUSE AWAY FROM THE VBA SCREEN. It kills performance.


<P ID="signature"></P>

metbot
07-18-2004, 02:54 AM
> The strange thing is this 2.2 Ghz laptop that in every way
> is better than the 667 mhz PC I used to use is slower with
> VBA than the 667 mhz PC. I don't undestand it at all.
>
probably cause the newer processors dont support these type of programs as much as older processors

<P ID="signature"></P>

MooglyGuy
07-18-2004, 02:58 AM
> probably cause the newer processors dont support these type
> of programs as much as older processors

You have no idea what you're talking about.

<P ID="signature">http://www.zophar.net/Files/mooglish.png
"Kupo, motherfucker!! DO YOU SPEAK IT!?"</P>

metbot
07-18-2004, 05:01 AM
> You have no idea what you're talking about.
>
*sigh*older processors have special "instructions" that most processors dont have today.VBA is probably designed for an older type of process (why do you think you cant run DOS 6.22 on a AMD athlon XP 2400+?)

<P ID="signature"></P>

Lenophis
07-18-2004, 05:06 AM
> > You have no idea what you're talking about.
> >
> *sigh*older processors have special "instructions" that most
> processors dont have today.VBA is probably designed for an
> older type of process (why do you think you cant run DOS
> 6.22 on a AMD athlon XP 2400+?)

Because you are using windows XP... <img src=smilies/upeyes.gif>

<P ID="signature"><img src=http://www.cpinternet.com/~norwin/lenophis/sig.png>
"For lovers of irony; I'll just say one thing...wishes do come true." - Lobster Cowboy. Jade (http://disch.zophar.net)</P>

Reaper man
07-18-2004, 05:20 AM
> *sigh*older processors have special "instructions" that most
> processors dont have today.VBA is probably designed for an
> older type of process (why do you think you cant run DOS
> 6.22 on a AMD athlon XP 2400+?)

.....
it's because you're running an NT environment
NT OSes don't run "under DOS" like win 9x does
dude, before you make such claims, perhaps you should do reasearch first. Y'know processor history, how operating systems work etc...


<P ID="signature"><center>
sig not found...</center></P>

Disch
07-18-2004, 05:29 AM
> *sigh*older processors have special "instructions" that most
> processors dont have today.

If anything... new processors have extra instructions that old ones don't... not the other way around. You can't just cut an instruction from a processor line or else all the programs that use it will crash and burn when you try to run them.


> (why do you think you cant run DOS
> 6.22 on a AMD athlon XP 2400+?)

DOS is an archaic OS. There are built in limits... once your machine surpasses those limits, the OS won't work. You can't run Win95 with 1GB of RAM.... that doesn't mean modern RAM is different from older RAM... just that Win95's limit is lower. And DOS is way older than Win95... and the limits are a lot more restricting.

<P ID="signature"></P>

Disch
07-18-2004, 05:31 AM
AMD Athlon XP is a line of processors.

He wasn't talking about WindowsXP... he was talking about running straight DOS.

<P ID="signature"></P>

MegaManJuno
07-18-2004, 06:00 AM
> I have a 2.4GHz computer, and VBA is still rather slow. This is what works for me: Turn off any kind of throttle...disabled auto frame skip and set your frameskip to 2. There aren't as many FPS as I'd like, but it runs in real time and is very playable...even with the 2xSaI filter on.


Yeah I've noticed some major "issues" with the throttle settings here as well...
Auto framerate is a *little* better, but I agree with Narvick that your best bet is likely to manually set the frame skip value for the best performance for your system (i.e.: trial & error).

Luckily, I seem to be able to run it with 0 frameskip even with most of the filters on my box. <img src=smilies/thumb.gif>

<P ID="signature"></P>

metbot
07-18-2004, 06:14 AM
trottles off and its on fps 9 and its as slow as crap<img src=smilies/eek13.gif>

<P ID="signature"></P>

Lenophis
07-18-2004, 06:20 AM
You still haven't said anything about what OS and your system specs, aside from processor.

<P ID="signature"><img src=http://www.cpinternet.com/~norwin/lenophis/sig.png>
"For lovers of irony; I'll just say one thing...wishes do come true." - Lobster Cowboy. Jade (http://disch.zophar.net)</P>

metbot
07-18-2004, 06:25 AM
> it's because you're running an NT environment
> NT OSes don't run "under DOS" like win 9x does
> dude, before you make such claims, perhaps you should do
> reasearch first. Y'know processor history, how operating
> systems work etc...
I know that! windows dropped DOS long ago and with that SOME(NOT ALL) processors dropped the instructions too.
If you want dos then get it! your best bet is DOSbox a Pentium 4 dosent have thesame instructions as a 286 AND a newer processors have more stages then older processors. (I'm not even gonna try VBA on a AMD 64 FX-52 when it comes in the mail
oh, and ive only got xp on one machine. all the rest are 9.x
<P ID="signature"></p><P ID="edit"><FONT class="small">Edited by metbot on 07/18/04 02:27 AM.</FONT></P>

MegaManJuno
07-18-2004, 06:29 AM
> You still haven't said anything about what OS and your
> system specs, aside from processor.
>

Yes, for instance, here are a few questions that come to mind:

1) What CPU are you running?
2) How much Memory do you have?
3a) What video card are you running?
3b) ...and what driver version are you running with this card?
4) What OS are you running?
5a) What resolution are you running?
5b) ...and what bit depth are you running with that resolution?
5c) ...and would this be windowed or fullscreen?
6) Do you have a video filter turned on?
7) ...or interframe blending turned on?

Things like this need to be known if you expect other people to be able to even take a good guess at helping you increase performance. I have other questions, but this is a good start.

<P ID="signature"></P>

MegaManJuno
07-18-2004, 06:33 AM
> SOME(NOT ALL) processors dropped the instructions too.

To my knowledge the x86 line of processors has always added new instructions to the already existing set, and never have removed any. If you're so adamant that instructions were removed, by all means, show us some proof to back up your claim.

<P ID="signature"></P>

metbot
07-18-2004, 06:34 AM
And DOS is way older than Win95... and the limits
> are a lot more restricting.
>
at least i can do more with dos than windows ME

<P ID="signature"></P>

Lenophis
07-18-2004, 06:49 AM
> 833mhz
> 1.4ghz
> 501mhz
> 2.8ghz
> 1.7ghz

Perhaps you should start by listing the system specs and such on all of these machines. Then, we can get somewhere.

<P ID="signature"><img src=http://www.cpinternet.com/~norwin/lenophis/sig.png>
"For lovers of irony; I'll just say one thing...wishes do come true." - Lobster Cowboy. Jade (http://disch.zophar.net)</P>

metbot
07-18-2004, 07:27 AM
> 833mhz -128 mb-98SE
> 1.4ghz-128 mb-ME
> 501mhz-98mb-xp
> 2.8ghz-256mb-xp pro
> 1.7ghz-64mb-ME


<P ID="signature"></P>

Lenophis
07-18-2004, 07:47 AM
> > 833mhz -128 mb-98SE
> > 1.4ghz-128 mb-ME
> > 501mhz-98mb-xp
> > 2.8ghz-256mb-xp pro
> > 1.7ghz-64mb-ME

OK, I'm gonna go over a list of stuff you should check...
1) What version of VBA are you using on all of these machines?
2) Look at resolution properties. What is your color settings at? I don't know for sure, but it may not like 24 bit, change it to 16 or 32 and see if that helps.
3) What other programs are running at the same time? If nothing, then do the following: run scandisk, run defrag, run anti-virus software, run adware scanner. VBA is kinda processor intensive. Half of my CPU is taken up, and I have a 550MHz. If any system hoggers are on in the background, kill them...
4) Try turning the sound off altogether, see if that helps. In VBA, not your speaker volume. <img src=smilies/laff.gif>

Any luck?

<P ID="signature"><img src=http://www.cpinternet.com/~norwin/lenophis/sig.png>
"For lovers of irony; I'll just say one thing...wishes do come true." - Lobster Cowboy. Jade (http://disch.zophar.net)</P>

Lillymon
07-18-2004, 11:14 AM
> DOS is an archaic OS. There are built in limits... once
> your machine surpasses those limits, the OS won't work. You
> can't run Win95 with 1GB of RAM.... that doesn't mean modern
> RAM is different from older RAM... just that Win95's limit
> is lower. And DOS is way older than Win95... and the limits
> are a lot more restricting.

No, you can run Windows 95 with 1GB RAM. Theoretically, Windows 95 should be able to address 4GB RAM. Of course, such an old OS would have a hard time using it all, but it would still work.

<P ID="signature"><marquee direction=left scrollamount=8><img src=http://home.graffiti.net/lillymon:graffiti.net/images/keletav.gif></marquee>
!luos ruoy tae lliw stelek ehT</P>

Lillymon
07-18-2004, 11:22 AM
> *sigh*older processors have special "instructions" that most
> processors dont have today.VBA is probably designed for an
> older type of process (why do you think you cant run DOS
> 6.22 on a AMD athlon XP 2400+?)

You can run DOS 6.22 on an AMD Athlon XP. I could probably find a version on the internet, make a boot disk and get into DOS. Hell, I could even find an archaic version of a DOS 1.0 or (gulp) QDOS and boot from those. My shiny new Athlon XP is entirely backwards compatible right back to the 8086 and even 4004.

The amount of RAM isn't an issue. DOS would simply be unable to see nearly 511MB of my RAM and use the old conventional, upper and high memory arrangement.

My video and sound cards also aren't an issue. My video card is fully VGA compatible, so that would work. My sound card is an unknown factor, but it's not essential for DOS usage anyway.

My keyboard and mouse? They use the standard keyboard and PS/2 ports. Generic DOS drivers will ignore the extra buttons on my keyboard and my mouse wheel, but the basic functions will work.

All in all, my PC is an AMD Athlon XP 2100+ and it is fully ready to use anything. CP/M, QDOS, DOS, Windows 1.0, Windows 2.0, Windows 3.0, Windows 3.1, Windows 3.11, Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows 98SE, Windows Me, Windows NT 3.51, Windows NT 4.0, Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows Server 2003, Linux, Unix, BeOS, they all work fine!

<P ID="signature"><marquee direction=left scrollamount=8><img src=http://home.graffiti.net/lillymon:graffiti.net/images/keletav.gif></marquee>
!luos ruoy tae lliw stelek ehT</P>

SirDaShadow
07-18-2004, 03:10 PM
>
> All in all, my PC is an AMD Athlon XP 2100+ and it is fully
> ready to use anything. CP/M, QDOS, DOS, Windows 1.0, Windows
Well said. Gotta love when people "think" they know shit about computers and are clueless about the basics <img src=smilies/upeyes.gif>

<P ID="signature"></P>

Disch
07-18-2004, 03:47 PM
> I know that! windows dropped DOS long ago and with that
> SOME(NOT ALL) processors dropped the instructions too.

Like I said before... a processor can't just drop instructions. It would break pretty much every program that would run on the machine (windows alone probably uses 99% of the original x86 instruction set). I'd really like to know what you're basing this info on... or if you're just pulling it out of your ass.

<P ID="signature"></P>

Disch
07-18-2004, 03:50 PM
> at least i can do more with dos than windows ME

Maybe you know how to do more with DOS than you know how to do with WinME. But I can assure you WinME (even though it's a shitty OS) has potential to do far more if you know how to use it right.

Besides... I wasn't really attacking DOS... I was just saying it's old (which it is) and has limits about system specs (which it does).

<P ID="signature"></P>

Disch
07-18-2004, 03:54 PM
> No, you can run Windows 95 with 1GB RAM. Theoretically,
> Windows 95 should be able to address 4GB RAM. Of course,
> such an old OS would have a hard time using it all, but it
> would still work.

I heard from a few sources that Win95 doesn't boot if you have over 500MB of RAM. There's probably a patch or a workaround that would get it to work... though. Have you gotten Win95 to run on a machine with 1GB of RAM? And if so did you have to apply any tweaks/patches to it? I'm just echoing secondhand info here, since I have neither Win95 nor 1GB of ram /wwwthreads/images/icons/tongue.gif.

And about your other post... I want to give you a high five <img src=smilies/magbiggrin.gif><img src=smilies/thumb.gif>

<P ID="signature"></P>

blackize
07-18-2004, 04:38 PM
I've run it on two machines, one AMD K6-2 380 MHz w/64 MB SDRAM and one Intel Celeron 1.2 Ghz w/128 MB SDRAM. Both ran slow, but it wasn't terrible, you could still play the games.

<P ID="signature"></P>

SirDaShadow
07-18-2004, 05:55 PM
> I heard from a few sources that Win95 doesn't boot if you
> have over 500MB of RAM. There's probably a patch or a

It's the vcache part that doesn't work with too much physical memory. Just edit system.ini [vcache] section and limit it to 64MB or something like that.


<P ID="signature"></P>

The 9th Sage
07-19-2004, 02:12 AM
> You have no idea what you're talking about.

I'm afraid I have to side with the Moogle on this one. :P


<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDDhttp://www.angelfire.com/realm2/zdd2/images/Spenchi_Xanga.txt</a></P>

The 9th Sage
07-19-2004, 02:20 AM
> And about your other post... I want to give you a high five

Me too. I coulodn't have said it better if I was Bill Gates.
<img src=smilies/laff.gif>

<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDDhttp://www.angelfire.com/realm2/zdd2/images/Spenchi_Xanga.txt</a></P>

The 9th Sage
07-19-2004, 02:24 AM
> I know that! windows dropped DOS long ago and with that
> SOME(NOT ALL) processors dropped the instructions too.

Have you even TRIED to run DOS on your computer? O_o

<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDDhttp://www.angelfire.com/realm2/zdd2/images/Spenchi_Xanga.txt</a></P>

metbot
07-19-2004, 02:27 AM
<img src=smilies/headshake.gif>ok.stop. this problem was fixxed yesterday and those 5 machines? only one of them work cause i said i have ran vba on five machines that dont mean i own em anymore(I miss my athlon xp)<img src=smilies/cry.gif>

<P ID="signature"></P>

The 9th Sage
07-19-2004, 02:32 AM
Actually, this is much much faster than the last release of Visual Boy Advance. Maybe it was that version, come to think of it I never did test it out with the old version. It works fine with a frameskip of 2, no throttling, and Mame Scale2x turned on.

Although I wish he didn't take out hq2x filtering. <img src=smilies/cry.gif>

<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDDhttp://www.angelfire.com/realm2/zdd2/images/Spenchi_Xanga.txt</a></P>

The 9th Sage
07-19-2004, 02:35 AM
> ok.stop. this problem was fixxed yesterday and those 5
> machines? only one of them work cause i said i have ran vba
> on five machines that dont mean i own em anymore(I miss my
> athlon xp)

What problem was fixed? Am I missing something?

<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDDhttp://www.angelfire.com/realm2/zdd2/images/Spenchi_Xanga.txt</a></P>

MooglyGuy
07-19-2004, 04:25 AM
> My shiny new
> Athlon XP is entirely backwards compatible right back to the
> 8086 and even 4004.

Right back to the 8086 and no further, actually. The 8080 and 8085 series and prior processors have wholly different opcode sets (even across the 4004, 4040, 8008, 8080, and 8085) from the x86 series. The only two descendants of the 8080 are the Z80 from Zilog (which is opcode-compatible with the 8080 but has more registers and vastly more instructions via the CB, DD, ED, and FB modifiers) and the 8085 from Intel (which is opcode-compatible with the 8080 but has a few more opcodes and support for interrupts with multiple priorities).

<P ID="signature">http://www.zophar.net/Files/mooglish.png
"Kupo, motherfucker!! DO YOU SPEAK IT!?"</P>

Lillymon
07-19-2004, 04:49 AM
> Right back to the 8086 and no further, actually. The 8080
> and 8085 series and prior processors have wholly different
> opcode sets (even across the 4004, 4040, 8008, 8080, and
> 8085) from the x86 series.

Really? Probably should've stopped at DOS 1.0 and the 8086. But then I started rambling and it grew and grew...

<P ID="signature"><marquee direction=left scrollamount=8><img src=http://home.graffiti.net/lillymon:graffiti.net/images/keletav.gif></marquee>
!luos ruoy tae lliw stelek ehT</P>

packardmelan
07-20-2004, 06:42 PM
Try English in the future. You might get a few more answers.

I'm going to introduce you to a friend of mine. His name is Zophar's Domain, and he knows of a couple of good Gameboy Advance emulators. Here's his address: http://www.zophar.net/gba.html

I know, I know, you came to an emulation site and you said "Hey, there's a forum. Let's complain and wait three days, to let everyone do my dirty work for me, rather than download an array of GBA emulators and find out what works best for my computer."

First off, I want to say you're full of shit. You've sat there and bitched and whined and moaned like any noob to emulation would. I bet you're one of those kids that goes on BitTorrent, downloads a rip of a game and then goes on the official website, or one of the larger fan-sites, and then complain about how buggy the game is, right? And then you toss in "Boy, I'm glad I pirated the game, because it's not worth my money."

Yeah, you remind me of that. Fucker.

I have an Athlon XP processor, with 640MB of RAM, and an ATi Radeon 9000 Pro 128MB video card, followed with a SBlive! chaser. My keyboard is PS/2, and my mouse is USB.

I could wipe my hard drive tonight and install MS-DOS 6.22, or even the latest release of FreeDOS, and it would run FINE. I'd have to track down some configuration tools, reacquaint myself with the secrets of autoexec.bat and config.sys, and I'd have to use that little USB-to-PS/2 adapter my mouse came with. I might even need a DOS-based driver for my sound card, God-forbid.

Ultimately the problem in running some games would be that my computer's just TOO FAST. The instuction set is there, but a lot of those old games were tied to a processor's clock cycle for speed. I could cheat and use something like SloMo to 'assist' me,, but that's the only problem I would run into.

That's why DOS emulators like DOSbox exist. To make the games actually playable by slowing the emulated clockcycle down... another reason they exist is because, frankly, not many people WANT to run straight DOS anymore. I run Windows XP Home on my computer, and it has a DOS emulator built-in. It's just not a very good one. (Thank you, Microsoft.) So if I want to play those old DOS games, I can configure the old DOS prompt for compatibility, but I'll run into problems with the sound card emulation. I could use VDMsound, but it's not very good. So, off to DOSbox with me to see if that old favorite game of mine works. Or to Google, to see if anyone's updated the game or recreated it in OpenGL/SDL/DirectX.

If you don't like VisualBoy Advance, try Boycott Advance. In some cases, it runs faster on my computer, although it hasn't been updated in a year, so some of the newer GBA games probably won't work. Someone else mentioned the "Collector's Edition" of VisualBoy Advance - I recommend you try that.

And keep in mind, while you might have a computer with a fast processor, it doesn't mean shit if your video card sucks. If you're using an on-board video card with the 'shared memory architecture' nonsense, then VisualBoy Advance will run like that yellow diarrhea your ass explodes when you've had a night of choking down double cheese White Castles smothered in german mustard.

Now. Why don't you quit bitching and go to the page I linked to above, and give some of those a shot. Then go over to this page: http://www.zophar.net/frontends/universal.html and see if any of them support the emulator you find works on your computer the best. After all, you were complaining about not having enough features, right?

And after you spend a little time and get this all working, remember to go fuck yourself, okay? You could use the masturbation - maybe you'd chill the fuck out afterward.

Fuck, I'll even give you an assist where that's concerned. Go tell mommy and daddy that you're taking a nap and lock your door. Then go to http://johndx.blogs.com/ and wank off for a few minutes with that tiny pecker of yours. That's right, bitch, you're gonna rock your own world, and when you're panting and sweating and leaning back in your chair with cum splattered all over your floor, thighs, and hand, you can take a moment and say to yourself, "I'm such an asshole."

Then you'll come back to the forum, apologize, and then go your merry little way downloading emus and seeing which one you like better, rather than bitching that the ONE your tried wasn't to YOUR liking.

<P ID="signature">It doesn't matter if you?€™re 7'8" and weigh 100 lbs, or you're 4'9" and weigh 300 lbs, or black, green, or blue. That's Gene's greatest legacy to all of us - inclusion for the world. - Robert Blackman</P>

metbot
07-20-2004, 08:17 PM
im not here to complain. im here to ask since vba is so slw, is there something taht will work better on my computer. im not only here because its got a great forum but a great website. the only place i had not been to is the plugin section. so next time dont jump to conclusions
<img src=smilies/flipa.gif> and dont get pirated games from the web. i rip my own games

<P ID="signature">get out of my friggin way ya friggin idiot or its friggin killing time!</P>

metbot
07-20-2004, 08:21 PM
>
> Have you even TRIED to run DOS on your computer? O_o
>
ya,it dont work

<P ID="signature">get out of my friggin way ya friggin idiot or its friggin killing time!</P>

The 9th Sage
07-21-2004, 03:18 AM
Friggin Killin' time? At least say something like

"It's time to kick ass and chew bubblegum...and I'm all out of gum."

<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDDhttp://www.angelfire.com/realm2/zdd2/images/Spenchi_Xanga.txt</a></P>

packardmelan
07-21-2004, 04:29 AM
> Friggin Killin' time? At least say something like

> "It's time to kick ass and chew bubblegum...and I'm all out
> of gum."

I saw a cheesy b-movie on TV a couple of years ago, around 3 am. I forget the channel, but it was either Sci-Fi or, uhm, TNT. Anyway, it was about some sort of kick-ass truck driver. O.o And in one scene, he was in an alleyway and kind of brushed back his hair and said... "It's time to chew bubblegum and kick ass, and I'm all out of bubblegum."

I think it's where the team from Duke Nukem got it - but it was incredibly silly to hear this butch guy say "bubblegum".

<P ID="signature">It doesn't matter if you’re 7'8" and weigh 100 lbs, or you're 4'9" and weigh 300 lbs, or black, green, or blue. That's Gene's greatest legacy to all of us - inclusion for the world. - Robert Blackman</P>

Narvick
07-21-2004, 10:09 AM
I just tried this yesterday, and I'm switching to it as well from the original VBA :D On VBA, in order to get smooth enough speeds, I had a frameskip of 2 and no throttle, with 2xSaI (I prefer hq/lq2x, but it became a little to slow). However, on VBACE I can have the frameskip at 0(!), no throttle, with MameScale2x, and it runs DAMN near like a real GBA :o!

<P ID="signature">:D!</P>

The 9th Sage
07-21-2004, 05:42 PM
> I think it's where the team from Duke Nukem got it - but it
> was incredibly silly to hear this butch guy say "bubblegum".

Huh, that's possible...I always thought they got it from Army of Darkness though (one of the classic Evil Dead movies directed by Sam Raimi, who is also directing the Spider Man movie). Plus they have Bruce Campbell in them (if you don't know him but saw Spider Man 2, he had a cameo as the snooty usher).

Bruce Campbell is awesome. :)


<P ID="signature">http://www.xanga.com/ZeldaDDhttp://www.angelfire.com/realm2/zdd2/images/Spenchi_Xanga.txt</a></P>

sephiroth111
07-21-2004, 11:31 PM
> Bruce Campbell is awesome. :)

when you mentioned him above i thought you were gonna say "roy campbell" from metal gear.


<P ID="signature"><hr>
Ludvuck Foruk: Thats your first problem...thinking your a panda...
sephiroth111: and once again, i am totally confused as to whats going on.</P>

metbot
07-23-2004, 01:12 AM
where can i get this?

<P ID="signature"></P>

metbot
07-23-2004, 01:16 AM
> Friggin Killin' time? At least say something like
>
> "It's time to kick ass and chew bubblegum...and I'm all out
> of gum."
>
but i dont..even remember putting that o n there. oh well .

mmm...bubblegum

<P ID="signature"></P>

packardmelan
07-23-2004, 02:20 AM
http://www.zophar.net/gba.html

Goddamn idiot.

<P ID="signature">It doesn't matter if you’re 7'8" and weigh 100 lbs, or you're 4'9" and weigh 300 lbs, or black, green, or blue. That's Gene's greatest legacy to all of us - inclusion for the world. - Robert Blackman</P>

MooglyGuy
07-23-2004, 05:21 AM
> http://www.zophar.net/gba.html
>
> Goddamn idiot.

Are you sure your wife is pleasing you enough? I could marry you instead. <img src=smilies/liefde.gif>

<P ID="signature">http://www.zophar.net/Files/mooglish.png
"Kupo, motherfucker!! DO YOU SPEAK IT!?"</P>

packardmelan
07-23-2004, 09:23 PM
> Are you sure your wife is pleasing you enough? I could
> marry you instead.

Even though it'd be a match in furry heaven (what with your avatar being a moogle and my avatar being a white housecat), I'm just in a really stressful point in my life. My wife has a kidney stone and I've been unemployed for nearly two months - and I'm about to lose the apartment we've worked so hard to get.

<P ID="signature">It doesn't matter if you’re 7'8" and weigh 100 lbs, or you're 4'9" and weigh 300 lbs, or black, green, or blue. That's Gene's greatest legacy to all of us - inclusion for the world. - Robert Blackman</P>